Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Celje vs Domzale

Slovenia Slovenia

Prva liga 2025/2026 Stadion Z'dezele, Celje
Sat, Mar 7, 2026
VS
04:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Celje host Domzale in the Prva liga 2025/2026. This one's hard to separate. Celje have averaged 2.12 scored and 1.12 conceded recently, against Domzale's 1.08 scored and 1.92 conceded. Past meetings favor Celje slightly — 2-0-3 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on May 9, 2026, ending 0:0. xG projections (1.54 - 1.31) back Celje to edge this. AI prediction: Draw (X). Expect a competitive, tight affair.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

51%
Celje
20%
Draws
29%
Domzale
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Celje

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

20% / Low Confidence
  • Celje have won more games recently than Domzale.
  • Model puts this one close, with a 40% draw probability.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 70%
Over 4.5 Goals 32%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 74.2%
Celje Clean Sheet 18%
Domzale Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Celje Domzale
Matches Played 33 12
Wins 19 3
Draws 7 3
Losses 7 6
Goals Scored 2.12 1.08
Goals Conceded 1.12 1.92
Expected Goals (xG) 1.54 1.31
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

May 9, 2026 Prva liga
Domzale vs Celje
0:0
Mar 7, 2026 Prva liga
Celje vs Domzale
0:0
Nov 22, 2025 Prva liga
Domzale vs Celje
0:2
Aug 31, 2025 Prva liga
Celje vs Domzale
4:1
May 25, 2025 Prva liga
Celje vs Domzale
1:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Celje 32 / 100
Domzale 28 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Celje Domzale

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Draw (X)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Celje found the back of the net in 94% of recent matches (33 games).

Defensive concern: Domzale conceded in 83% of 12 recent games.

These sides typically produce 1.80 goals when they meet.

Recent resilience: Celje stayed unbeaten in 3 of the last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Celje VS Domzale
1.88 Goals Scored 0
1.63 Goals Conceded 0
75% Over 1.5 0%
50% Over 2.5 0%
50% Over 3.5 0%

Recent Form & Match History

Celje

(Home)
02 Sept
Aluminij
0 : 2
Celje
30 Aug
Grosuplje
4 : 1
Celje
26 Aug
Celje
1 : 2
Slovan Bratislava
19 Aug
Slovan Bratislava
1 : 1
Celje
15 Aug
Nafta
1 : 3
Celje
Page 1 of 7

Domzale

(Away)
05 Dec
Koper
2 : 1
Domzale
30 Nov
Domzale
1 : 0
Bravo
22 Nov
Domzale
0 : 2
Celje
08 Nov
Aluminij
3 : 1
Domzale
03 Nov
Domzale
3 : 3
Mura
Page 1 of 3

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Celje 34 23 5 6 85:32 74
2 Koper 34 20 7 7 71:43 67
3 Bravo 34 19 5 10 62:51 62
4 O. Ljubljana 34 16 7 11 50:40 55
5 Maribor 34 15 8 11 57:43 53
6 Radomlje 34 13 6 15 50:63 45
7 Aluminij 34 10 6 18 42:61 36
8 Mura 34 8 7 19 35:55 31
9 Primorje 34 6 4 24 31:74 22
10 Domzale 18 3 3 12 17:38 12
Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League (Qualification)
Relegation - Prva liga 2025/2026 (Relegation)
Relegation - 2. SNL (Main)