Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Gia Lai vs Song Lam Nghe An - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Vietnam Vietnam

V.League 1 Pleiku Stadium, Pleiku
Fri, Oct 23, 2026
VS
10:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Gia Lai host Song Lam Nghe An in the V.League 1. This one's hard to separate. Recent numbers: Gia Lai at 1.1 goals for, 1.52 against; Song Lam Nghe An at 1.18 for, 1.46 against. Past meetings favor Gia Lai slightly — 3-1-1 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on May 3, 2026, ending 0:1. Model xG sits at 1.31 vs 1.88, favoring Gia Lai. The model's pick is Away (2) to win or Over 2.5 goals.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

21%
Gia Lai
15%
Draws
64%
Song Lam Nghe An
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Song Lam Nghe An

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

64% / High Confidence
  • Song Lam Nghe An have won more games recently than Gia Lai.
  • Song Lam Nghe An are the model's pick here, at 90%.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 98%
Over 1.5 Goals 87.5%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 50.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 23%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73%
Gia Lai Clean Sheet 10%
Song Lam Nghe An Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Gia Lai Song Lam Nghe An
Matches Played 29 28
Wins 8 9
Draws 7 6
Losses 14 13
Goals Scored 1.1 1.18
Goals Conceded 1.52 1.46
Expected Goals (xG) 1.31 1.88
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

May 3, 2026 V.League 1
Song Lam Nghe An vs Gia Lai
0:1
Oct 3, 2025 V.League 1
Gia Lai vs Song Lam Nghe An
1:1
Jun 15, 2025 V.League 1
Song Lam Nghe An vs Gia Lai
3:2
Sep 21, 2024 V.League 1
Gia Lai vs Song Lam Nghe An
2:0
May 9, 2024 V.League 1
Gia Lai vs Song Lam Nghe An
1:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Gia Lai 10 / 100
Song Lam Nghe An 83 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Gia Lai Song Lam Nghe An

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Song Lam Nghe An Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Gia Lai scored in 69% of their last 29 games.

Defensive concern: Song Lam Nghe An conceded in 79% of 28 recent games.

These sides typically produce 2.20 goals when they meet.

Recent resilience: Gia Lai stayed unbeaten in 1 of the last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Gia Lai VS Song Lam Nghe An
1.13 Goals Scored 1.38
2.38 Goals Conceded 1.5
100% Over 1.5 75%
75% Over 2.5 63%
63% Over 3.5 38%

Recent Form & Match History

Gia Lai

(Home)
10 Oct
Gia Lai
3 : 0
Da Nang
20 Sept
Gia Lai
2 : 3
Hung Yen
13 Sept
Gia Lai
1 : 3
Hai Phong
06 Sept
Nam Dinh
4 : 0
Gia Lai
07 Jun
Binh Duong
3 : 1
Gia Lai
Page 1 of 6

Song Lam Nghe An

(Away)
06 Oct
Lam Dong
0 : 2
Song Lam Nghe An
12 Sept
Hanoi FC
1 : 4
Song Lam Nghe An
06 Sept
Song Lam Nghe An
1 : 0
Bac Ninh
07 Jun
Song Lam Nghe An
1 : 3
PVF-CAND
31 May
Nam Dinh
3 : 0
Song Lam Nghe An
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Cong An Ha Noi 3 3 0 0 6:0 9
2 Phu Dong Ninh Binh 3 2 1 0 7:3 7
3 Song Lam Nghe An 2 2 0 0 5:1 6
4 Thanh Hoa 3 2 0 1 6:5 6
5 Hong Linh Ha Tinh 3 2 0 1 4:3 6
6 Nam Dinh 3 1 1 1 5:4 4
7 Ho Chi Minh 2 1 0 1 3:2 3
8 Bac Ninh 2 1 0 1 1:1 3
9 Da Nang 3 1 0 2 5:6 3
10 Viettel 3 1 0 2 3:4 3
11 Hai Phong 3 1 0 2 5:7 3
12 Gia Lai 3 1 0 2 4:7 3
13 Hanoi FC 2 0 0 2 2:7 0
14 Truong Tuoi Dong Nai 3 0 0 3 0:6 0
Promotion - AFC Champions League 2 2027/2028 (Main)
Relegation - V.League 1 (Relegation)
Relegation - V.League 2 2027/2028 (Main)