Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Hoyvik vs NSI Runavik 2 - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Faroe Islands Faroe Islands

1. Deild
Sat, Oct 17, 2026
2 - 0
02:00 PM
Our Tip

Match Events

11' Event
Klein V.
Assist: Owusu E.
23' Event
Assist: Owusu E.

AI Match Summary

Hoyvik host NSI Runavik 2 in the 1. Deild. Recent head-to-head results give a strong hint here. Recent numbers: Hoyvik at 1.57 goals for, 2.96 against; NSI Runavik 2 at 1.71 for, 2.29 against. Past meetings favor NSI Runavik 2 slightly — 1-4-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on May 31, 2026, ending 0:3. The numbers (1.81 xG vs 2.06) point toward NSI Runavik 2. AI prediction: Away (2) Win — correct score tipped at 1-2.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

40%
Hoyvik
20%
Draws
40%
NSI Runavik 2
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Draw

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

40% / Low Confidence
  • NSI Runavik 2's 1.71 goals per match outpaces what Hoyvik have produced (1.57).
  • 40% — that's where the model lands on NSI Runavik 2 taking it.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 81%).
  • These two have met 5 times recently and NSI Runavik 2 have taken 4 of them.

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 98%
Over 1.5 Goals 87.5%
Over 2.5 Goals 81%
Over 3.5 Goals 56.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 25%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 76.6%
Hoyvik Clean Sheet 10%
NSI Runavik 2 Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Hoyvik NSI Runavik 2
Matches Played 28 28
Wins 8 8
Draws 2 5
Losses 18 15
Goals Scored 1.57 1.71
Goals Conceded 2.96 2.29
Expected Goals (xG) 1.81 2.06
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

May 31, 2026 1. Deild
Hoyvik vs NSI Runavik 2
0:3
Mar 14, 2026 1. Deild
NSI Runavik 2 vs Hoyvik
3:4
Aug 30, 2024 1. Deild
Hoyvik vs NSI Runavik 2
0:1
May 24, 2024 1. Deild
Hoyvik vs NSI Runavik 2
1:2
Mar 9, 2024 1. Deild
NSI Runavik 2 vs Hoyvik
2:0

Key Player Impact Analysis

Key performers and expected goal involvement factors

Hoyvik Compare

Top Goalscorer Klein V.
1 Goals
Avg xG / game 1.39
Avg xA / game 0.91

NSI Runavik 2 Compare

Avg xG / game 1.87
Avg xA / game 1.14

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Hoyvik 26 / 100
NSI Runavik 2 38 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Hoyvik NSI Runavik 2

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick NSI Runavik 2 Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Defensive concern: NSI Runavik 2 conceded in 93% of 28 recent games.

Historical meetings average 3.20 goals per match.

Attacking prowess: Hoyvik scored in 71% of their last 28 outings.

NSI Runavik 2's recent record shows 3 losses from the last 5 matches.

Scoring Trends

Hoyvik VS NSI Runavik 2
0.63 Goals Scored 1.88
2.25 Goals Conceded 3
75% Over 1.5 100%
63% Over 2.5 100%
25% Over 3.5 88%

Recent Form & Match History

Hoyvik

(Home)
10 Oct
Hoyvik
3 : 8
Vikingur 2
19 Sept
TB Tvoroyri
0 : 0
Hoyvik
12 Sept
Hoyvik
2 : 4
B36 Torshavn 2
04 Sept
IF Fuglafjordur
1 : 2
Hoyvik
29 Aug
Hoyvik
0 : 3
FC Suduroy
Page 1 of 6

NSI Runavik 2

(Away)
10 Oct
NSI Runavik 2
2 : 2
B71 Sandur
19 Sept
B36 Torshavn 2
5 : 2
NSI Runavik 2
12 Sept
NSI Runavik 2
1 : 2
IF Fuglafjordur
06 Sept
NSI Runavik 2
4 : 1
EB Streymur 2
29 Aug
TB Tvoroyri
5 : 1
NSI Runavik 2
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 B71 Sandur 25 19 3 3 78:27 60
2 Vikingur 2 25 18 3 4 69:42 57
3 FC Suduroy 25 17 2 6 77:36 53
4 IF Fuglafjordur 25 10 7 8 56:52 37
5 TB Tvoroyri 25 9 7 9 50:52 34
6 B36 Torshavn 2 25 10 2 13 53:63 32
7 NSI Runavik 2 25 7 5 13 36:57 26
8 Hoyvik 25 7 2 16 39:75 23
9 HB Torshavn 2 25 5 7 13 33:45 22
10 EB Streymur 2 25 3 2 20 31:73 11
Promotion - Premier League 2027 (Main)