Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Lugano vs Grasshoppers - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Switzerland Switzerland

Super League AIL Arena, Lugano
Sat, Nov 21, 2026
VS
05:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Lugano host Grasshoppers in the Super League. Neither defense has been convincing lately, which should mean goals. Lugano have averaged 2.45 scored and 0.9 conceded recently, against Grasshoppers's 1.6 scored and 2.17 conceded. Head-to-head, Lugano have won 2 to Grasshoppers's 1, with 2 draws. They last met on Aug 2, 2026, ending 1:4. xG projections (2.50 - 1.44) back Lugano to edge this. Over 2.5 looks the sharpest market angle here.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

65%
Lugano
15%
Draws
20%
Grasshoppers
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Lugano

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

65% / High Confidence
  • Lugano carry the better recent record into this one.
  • Model gives Lugano a 65% chance of winning this.
  • Regular Super League form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 75%
Over 4.5 Goals 34%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 75.8%
Lugano Clean Sheet 16%
Grasshoppers Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Lugano Grasshoppers
Matches Played 31 30
Wins 21 10
Draws 6 3
Losses 4 17
Goals Scored 2.45 1.6
Goals Conceded 0.9 2.17
Expected Goals (xG) 2.50 1.44
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Aug 2, 2026 Super League
Grasshoppers vs Lugano
1:4
Mar 1, 2026 Super League
Grasshoppers vs Lugano
1:0
Jan 31, 2026 Super League
Grasshoppers vs Lugano
1:1
Sep 27, 2025 Super League
Lugano vs Grasshoppers
2:1
Feb 8, 2025 Super League
Lugano vs Grasshoppers
1:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Lugano 84 / 100
Grasshoppers 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Lugano Grasshoppers

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Lugano Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Lugano scored in 100% of their last 31 outings.

Grasshoppers has conceded goals in 80% of their last 30 outings.

Historical meetings average 2.60 goals per match.

Lugano has registered 4 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Scoring Trends

Lugano VS Grasshoppers
2.38 Goals Scored 2
0.88 Goals Conceded 2.63
75% Over 1.5 88%
75% Over 2.5 75%
75% Over 3.5 75%

Recent Form & Match History

Lugano

(Home)
10 Oct
Lugano
4 : 0
Luzern
02 Oct
Lugano
1 : 3
Verona
20 Sept
Lausanne
0 : 4
Lugano
16 Sept
Lugano
4 : 1
St. Gallen
12 Sept
Lugano
2 : 2
Young Boys
Page 1 of 7

Grasshoppers

(Away)
11 Oct
Grasshoppers
0 : 2
Young Boys
02 Oct
Grasshoppers
2 : 3
Yverdon
24 Sept
Grasshoppers
4 : 1
Aarau
19 Sept
Luzern
5 : 1
Grasshoppers
15 Sept
Grasshoppers
2 : 5
Sion
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Lugano 10 9 1 0 31:7 28
2 Young Boys 10 6 4 0 33:18 22
3 Sion 10 6 1 3 23:17 19
4 St. Gallen 10 5 1 4 17:19 16
5 Zurich 10 4 2 4 18:22 14
6 Servette 10 4 1 5 14:13 13
7 Basel 10 4 1 5 17:20 13
8 Luzern 10 3 3 4 17:22 12
9 Thun 10 3 1 6 17:27 10
10 Vaduz 10 3 0 7 21:21 9
11 Grasshoppers 10 2 2 6 13:26 8
12 Lausanne 10 1 3 6 7:16 6
Promotion - Super League (Championship Group)
Relegation - Super League (Relegation Group)