Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Mzamane vs Defence Force - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Lesotho Lesotho

Premier League
Sun, Oct 18, 2026
VS
01:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Mzamane host Defence Force in the Premier League. This has Defence Force written all over it on paper. Recent numbers: Mzamane at 0.48 goals for, 2.41 against; Defence Force at 1.23 for, 0.87 against. Head-to-head, Mzamane have won 0 to Defence Force's 2, with 0 draws. They last met on Apr 13, 2025, ending 2:0. Model xG sits at 0.71 vs 1.72, favoring Defence Force. Away (2) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

26%
Mzamane
35%
Draws
39%
Defence Force
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: Defence Force

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

39% / Low Confidence
  • Mzamane haven't matched Defence Force's recent run of results.
  • 39% chance of a draw — the model doesn't see a clear favorite.
  • Regular Premier League form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 21%
Over 4.5 Goals 9%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 66.2%
Mzamane Clean Sheet 12%
Defence Force Clean Sheet 19%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Mzamane Defence Force
Matches Played 29 30
Wins 5 11
Draws 3 15
Losses 21 4
Goals Scored 0.48 1.23
Goals Conceded 2.41 0.87
Expected Goals (xG) 0.71 1.72
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Apr 13, 2025 Premier League
Defence Force vs Mzamane
2:0
Oct 30, 2024 Premier League
Mzamane vs Defence Force
0:4

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Mzamane 30 / 100
Defence Force 31 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Mzamane Defence Force

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Defence Force Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Defence Force let in goals in 60% of their last 30 matches.

H2H data points to 3.00 goals as a typical output.

Mzamane scored in 34% of their last 29 games.

Solid form: Mzamane remains unbeaten in 2 of 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Mzamane VS Defence Force
0.43 Goals Scored 1
2.43 Goals Conceded 1
71% Over 1.5 75%
29% Over 2.5 25%
29% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Mzamane

(Home)
10 Oct
Machokha
1 : 1
Mzamane
03 Oct
Bantu
4 : 1
Mzamane
15 Sept
Mzamane
0 : 2
LCS
05 Sept
Lioli FC
2 : 0
Mzamane
29 Aug
Mzamane
1 : 0
Villa
Page 1 of 6

Defence Force

(Away)
11 Oct
LCS
0 : 0
Defence Force
03 Oct
Defence Force
0 : 0
Manonyane
15 Sept
Defence Force
1 : 0
Villa
06 Sept
Bantu
4 : 1
Defence Force
30 Aug
Members
0 : 0
Defence Force
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Bantu 6 5 1 0 19:7 16
2 Matlama 5 5 0 0 12:3 15
3 Linare 6 4 1 1 13:8 13
4 Lioli FC 6 3 3 0 12:4 12
5 Lijabatho 5 3 2 0 11:0 11
6 Majantja 6 3 2 1 7:4 11
7 LCS 6 2 1 3 6:6 7
8 Defence Force 6 1 4 1 4:6 7
9 Manonyane 6 1 3 2 9:7 6
10 LU FC 6 1 3 2 7:9 6
11 Members 6 1 2 3 2:8 5
12 Villa 6 1 1 4 3:6 4
13 Lifofane 6 1 1 4 6:14 4
14 Machokha 6 1 1 4 5:13 4
15 Mzamane 6 1 1 4 3:17 4
16 LMPS 6 0 2 4 4:11 2
Promotion - CAF Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)