Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Red Star vs St Etienne - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

France France

Ligue 2 Stade Bauer, Paris - Saint-Ouen
Sat, Oct 17, 2026
VS
06:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Red Star host St Etienne in the Ligue 2. Neither defense has been convincing lately, which should mean goals. Red Star have averaged 1.52 scored and 1.45 conceded recently, against St Etienne's 2.07 scored and 1.07 conceded. Past meetings favor St Etienne slightly — 2-3-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Mar 7, 2026, ending 2:0. xG projections (1.31 - 2.06) back St Etienne to edge this. Over 2.5 looks the sharpest market angle here.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

46%
Red Star
15%
Draws
39%
St Etienne
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Red Star

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

39% / Low Confidence
  • St Etienne carry the better recent record into this one.
  • Model gives St Etienne a 39% chance of winning this.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 56.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 25%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 74.6%
Red Star Clean Sheet 10%
St Etienne Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Red Star St Etienne
Matches Played 29 30
Wins 13 18
Draws 7 5
Losses 9 7
Goals Scored 1.52 2.07
Goals Conceded 1.45 1.07
Expected Goals (xG) 1.31 2.06
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Mar 7, 2026 Ligue 2
St Etienne vs Red Star
2:0
Nov 1, 2025 Ligue 2
Red Star vs St Etienne
2:1
Feb 10, 2015 Coupe de France
Red Star vs St Etienne
1:2
Jan 28, 2000 Coupe de la Ligue
St Etienne vs Red Star
1:3
Mar 10, 1999 Ligue 2
Red Star vs St Etienne
1:2

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Red Star 26 / 100
St Etienne 38 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Red Star St Etienne

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick St Etienne Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Red Star scored in 79% of their last 29 outings.

St Etienne's defensive record shows goals conceded in 60% of 30 matches.

H2H data points to 3.00 goals as a typical output.

Red Star went unbeaten in 4 of their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Red Star VS St Etienne
1.25 Goals Scored 2.88
1.25 Goals Conceded 1.38
63% Over 1.5 100%
50% Over 2.5 100%
38% Over 3.5 75%

Recent Form & Match History

Red Star

(Home)
10 Oct
Clermont
2 : 3
Red Star
19 Sept
Guingamp
1 : 3
Red Star
14 Sept
Red Star
1 : 0
Metz
04 Sept
Laval
1 : 2
Red Star
29 Aug
Red Star
1 : 4
Reims
Page 1 of 6

St Etienne

(Away)
10 Oct
St Etienne
2 : 0
Rodez
02 Oct
St Etienne
5 : 1
Sion
19 Sept
Metz
2 : 2
St Etienne
12 Sept
Dunkerque
2 : 1
St Etienne
05 Sept
St Etienne
3 : 1
Montpellier
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 St Etienne 8 6 1 1 21:8 19
2 Red Star 8 5 2 1 12:9 17
3 Montpellier 8 4 3 1 8:5 15
4 Reims 8 3 5 0 15:9 14
5 Nancy 8 4 1 3 9:7 13
6 Annecy 8 4 1 3 10:9 13
7 Pau 8 3 2 3 9:8 11
8 Sochaux 8 2 5 1 5:6 11
9 Metz 7 2 4 1 10:7 10
10 Dijon 7 2 3 2 10:10 9
11 Guingamp 8 2 2 4 10:13 8
12 Dunkerque 8 2 2 4 10:13 8
13 Nantes 8 2 2 4 9:13 8
14 Grenoble 8 2 2 4 8:13 8
15 Rodez 8 2 1 5 14:18 7
16 Boulogne 8 0 6 2 4:6 6
17 Clermont 8 0 6 2 6:9 6
18 Laval 8 1 2 5 10:17 5
Promotion - Ligue 1 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play Offs)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play Offs)
Relegation - Ligue 2 (Relegation)
Relegation - Ligue 3 2027/2028 (Main)