Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Thun vs Basel - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Switzerland Switzerland

Super League Stockhorn Arena, Thun
Sun, Nov 8, 2026
VS
03:30 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Thun host Basel in the Super League. Expect goals in this one — both sides have been finding the net. Recent numbers: Thun at 1.81 goals for, 2.23 against; Basel at 1.72 for, 2.41 against. Past meetings favor Basel slightly — 2-3-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Aug 9, 2026, ending 4:2. The numbers (2.31 xG vs 1.69) point toward Thun. Over 2.5 looks the sharpest market angle here.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

57%
Thun
15%
Draws
28%
Basel
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Thun

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

57% / Medium Confidence
  • Form's been kind to Thun lately — more wins on the board than Basel.
  • 57% — that's where the model lands on Thun taking it.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 56.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 25%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 78.2%
Thun Clean Sheet 13%
Basel Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Thun Basel
Matches Played 31 29
Wins 10 9
Draws 5 4
Losses 16 16
Goals Scored 1.81 1.72
Goals Conceded 2.23 2.41
Expected Goals (xG) 2.31 1.69
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Aug 9, 2026 Super League
Basel vs Thun
4:2
May 2, 2026 Super League
Basel vs Thun
3:1
Apr 18, 2026 Super League
Thun vs Basel
3:1
Feb 1, 2026 Super League
Basel vs Thun
1:2
Sep 13, 2025 Super League
Thun vs Basel
1:3

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Thun 84 / 100
Basel 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Thun Basel

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Thun Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Basel's defensive record shows goals conceded in 86% of 29 matches.

These sides typically produce 4.20 goals when they meet.

Thun's goal record stands at 77% scoring rate across 31 recent games.

Basel's recent record shows 4 losses from the last 5 matches.

Scoring Trends

Thun VS Basel
1.75 Goals Scored 1.63
1.75 Goals Conceded 2.88
75% Over 1.5 88%
63% Over 2.5 88%
50% Over 3.5 63%

Recent Form & Match History

Thun

(Home)
15 Oct
Twente
1 : 0
Thun
10 Oct
Zurich
4 : 2
Thun
03 Oct
Thun
2 : 0
Kriens
20 Sept
Vaduz
1 : 2
Thun
16 Sept
Thun
2 : 4
Servette
Page 1 of 7

Basel

(Away)
11 Oct
Vaduz
3 : 0
Basel
03 Oct
Winterthur
7 : 3
Basel
20 Sept
Basel
1 : 3
St. Gallen
13 Sept
Luzern
2 : 4
Basel
06 Sept
Basel
1 : 3
Lugano
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Lugano 10 9 1 0 31:7 28
2 Young Boys 10 6 4 0 33:18 22
3 Sion 10 6 1 3 23:17 19
4 St. Gallen 10 5 1 4 17:19 16
5 Zurich 10 4 2 4 18:22 14
6 Servette 10 4 1 5 14:13 13
7 Basel 10 4 1 5 17:20 13
8 Luzern 10 3 3 4 17:22 12
9 Thun 10 3 1 6 17:27 10
10 Vaduz 10 3 0 7 21:21 9
11 Grasshoppers 10 2 2 6 13:26 8
12 Lausanne 10 1 3 6 7:16 6
Promotion - Super League (Championship Group)
Relegation - Super League (Relegation Group)