Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Union Club Ceares vs Gijon Industrial - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Spain Spain

Tercera RFEF - Group 2
Sun, Oct 18, 2026
VS
10:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Union Club Ceares host Gijon Industrial in the Tercera RFEF - Group 2. Both sides' recent runs tell most of the story. Recent numbers: Union Club Ceares at 1.35 goals for, 1.5 against; Gijon Industrial at 1.2 for, 1.47 against. Head-to-head, Union Club Ceares have won 3 to Gijon Industrial's 1, with 1 draws. They last met on Apr 26, 2026, ending 2:1. The numbers (1.25 xG vs 1.56) point toward Union Club Ceares. Away (2) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

10%
Union Club Ceares
20%
Draws
70%
Gijon Industrial
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Gijon Industrial

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

70% / High Confidence
  • Union Club Ceares carry the better recent record into this one.
  • 70% — that's where the model lands on Gijon Industrial taking it.
  • Regular Tercera RFEF - Group 2 form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 19%
Over 4.5 Goals 9%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73.8%
Union Club Ceares Clean Sheet 15%
Gijon Industrial Clean Sheet 11%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Union Club Ceares Gijon Industrial
Matches Played 34 30
Wins 14 7
Draws 4 13
Losses 16 10
Goals Scored 1.35 1.2
Goals Conceded 1.5 1.47
Expected Goals (xG) 1.25 1.56
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Apr 26, 2026 Tercera RFEF - Group 2
Gijon Industrial vs Union Club Ceares
2:1
Dec 21, 2025 Tercera RFEF - Group 2
Union Club Ceares vs Gijon Industrial
1:0
Apr 6, 2024 Tercera RFEF - Group 2
Gijon Industrial vs Union Club Ceares
1:5
Nov 19, 2023 Tercera RFEF - Group 2
Union Club Ceares vs Gijon Industrial
2:0
Aug 14, 2021 Club Friendly
Union Club Ceares vs Gijon Industrial
1:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Union Club Ceares 27 / 100
Gijon Industrial 38 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Union Club Ceares Gijon Industrial

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Gijon Industrial Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Union Club Ceares's goal record stands at 82% scoring rate across 34 recent games.

Gijon Industrial's defensive record shows goals conceded in 77% of 30 matches.

Historical meetings average 2.80 goals per match.

Recent resilience: Union Club Ceares stayed unbeaten in 1 of the last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Union Club Ceares VS Gijon Industrial
1.63 Goals Scored 1.5
1.63 Goals Conceded 0.88
100% Over 1.5 63%
75% Over 2.5 38%
13% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Union Club Ceares

(Home)
10 Oct
CD Mosconia
2 : 2
Union Club Ceares
03 Oct
Union Club Ceares
1 : 2
EI San Martin
26 Sept
Club Siero
2 : 0
Union Club Ceares
20 Sept
Union Club Ceares
3 : 4
CD Colunga
13 Sept
Caudal Deportivo
2 : 1
Union Club Ceares
Page 1 of 7

Gijon Industrial

(Away)
04 Oct
Andes CF
0 : 3
Gijon Industrial
27 Sept
Gijon Industrial
1 : 2
Condal
20 Sept
Llanes
2 : 2
Gijon Industrial
13 Sept
CD Mosconia
2 : 0
Gijon Industrial
06 Sept
Gijon Industrial
2 : 0
EI San Martin
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Covadonga 5 4 1 0 14:4 13
2 Gijon B 5 4 1 0 9:4 13
3 CD Mosconia 5 3 2 0 8:1 11
4 Condal 5 3 2 0 8:2 11
5 CD Colunga 5 3 1 1 9:7 10
6 Caudal Deportivo 5 3 1 1 8:6 10
7 Club Siero 5 3 0 2 6:3 9
8 Langreo 5 2 2 1 10:8 8
9 Gijon Industrial 5 2 1 2 8:6 7
10 Lealtad 5 2 1 2 5:4 7
11 EI San Martin 5 1 2 2 5:10 5
12 Praviano 5 1 1 3 6:8 4
13 L Entregu CF 5 1 1 3 2:6 4
14 Union Club Ceares 5 1 0 4 7:11 3
15 Llanes 5 0 3 2 6:12 3
16 Aviles Stadium 5 1 0 4 2:9 3
17 Astur 5 0 2 3 3:8 2
18 Andes CF 5 0 1 4 2:9 1
Promotion - Tercera RFEF - Group 2 (Play Offs)