Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Japan Japan

J2 League Yurtec Stadium Sendai, Sendai
Wed, Oct 21, 2026
VS
10:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Vegalta Sendai host Imabari in the J2 League. Both sides' recent runs tell most of the story. Vegalta Sendai have averaged 1.86 scored and 1.14 conceded recently, against Imabari's 1.07 scored and 1.77 conceded. Past meetings favor Imabari slightly — 0-1-1 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Nov 2, 2025, ending 3:2. xG projections (2.13 - 1.06) back Vegalta Sendai to edge this. Home (1) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

58%
Vegalta Sendai
15%
Draws
27%
Imabari
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Vegalta Sendai

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

58% / Medium Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Vegalta Sendai come out ahead of Imabari on wins alone.
  • Model gives Vegalta Sendai a 58% chance of winning this.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 99%
Over 1.5 Goals 88%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 31.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 14%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73.8%
Vegalta Sendai Clean Sheet 20%
Imabari Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Vegalta Sendai Imabari
Matches Played 28 30
Wins 20 9
Draws 2 1
Losses 6 20
Goals Scored 1.86 1.07
Goals Conceded 1.14 1.77
Expected Goals (xG) 2.13 1.06
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Nov 2, 2025 J2 League
Imabari vs Vegalta Sendai
3:2
Apr 12, 2025 J2 League
Vegalta Sendai vs Imabari
0:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Vegalta Sendai 85 / 100
Imabari 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Vegalta Sendai Imabari

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Vegalta Sendai Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Vegalta Sendai scored in 86% of their last 28 outings.

Imabari's defensive record shows goals conceded in 90% of 30 matches.

Solid form: Vegalta Sendai remains unbeaten in 5 of 5 recent matches.

Historical meetings average 2.50 goals per match.

Scoring Trends

Vegalta Sendai VS Imabari
2.38 Goals Scored 0.88
1.25 Goals Conceded 1.88
88% Over 1.5 88%
63% Over 2.5 75%
50% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Vegalta Sendai

(Home)
11 Oct
Montedio Yamagata
0 : 1
Vegalta Sendai
04 Oct
Vegalta Sendai
2 : 1
Iwata
26 Sept
Iwaki
0 : 2
Vegalta Sendai
20 Sept
Tochigi City
1 : 3
Vegalta Sendai
13 Sept
Vegalta Sendai
1 : 1
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo
Page 1 of 6

Imabari

(Away)
10 Oct
Tokushima
1 : 2
Imabari
03 Oct
Tochigi City
1 : 2
Imabari
26 Sept
Imabari
1 : 2
Shonan Bellmare
23 Sept
Kashiwa Reysol
4 : 0
Imabari
19 Sept
Yokohama FC
2 : 1
Imabari
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Vegalta Sendai 10 7 2 1 18:8 23
2 Omiya Ardija 10 5 5 0 20:9 20
3 Albirex Niigata 10 6 2 2 14:14 20
4 Toyama 10 5 3 2 19:10 18
5 Yokohama FC 10 5 2 3 19:13 17
6 Shonan Bellmare 10 4 5 1 11:9 17
7 Oita Trinita 10 3 5 2 11:8 14
8 Fujieda MYFC 10 3 4 3 13:11 13
9 Blaublitz 10 3 4 3 12:11 13
10 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 10 3 4 3 14:14 13
11 Iwata 10 4 1 5 12:13 13
12 Tokushima 10 4 1 5 10:12 13
13 Montedio Yamagata 10 4 0 6 11:9 12
14 Iwaki 10 4 0 6 13:17 12
15 Sagan Tosu 10 3 2 5 9:12 11
16 Tochigi City 10 3 1 6 16:17 10
17 Imabari 10 3 1 6 11:19 10
18 Kofu 10 3 1 6 9:18 10
19 Vanraure 10 3 1 6 6:17 10
20 Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 10 2 2 6 12:19 8
Promotion - J1 League 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - J2 League (Promotion)
Relegation - J3 League 2027/2028 (Main)