Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Anderlecht vs Westerlo - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Belgium Belgium

Jupiler Pro League Lotto Park, Anderlecht
Sat, Oct 31, 2026
VS
07:45 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Anderlecht host Westerlo in the Jupiler Pro League. Recent form is the clearest guide to this one. Recent numbers: Anderlecht at 1.61 goals for, 1.39 against; Westerlo at 1.41 for, 1.72 against. Head-to-head, Anderlecht have won 2 to Westerlo's 2, with 1 draws. They last met on Dec 7, 2025, ending 4:0. Model xG sits at 1.40 vs 1.53, favoring Anderlecht. AI prediction: Away (2) Win — correct score tipped at 1-2.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

41%
Anderlecht
15%
Draws
44%
Westerlo
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Westerlo

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

44% / Low Confidence
  • Anderlecht have won more games recently than Westerlo.
  • 44% — that's where the model lands on Westerlo taking it.
  • Regular Jupiler Pro League form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 35.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 16%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 72.6%
Anderlecht Clean Sheet 15%
Westerlo Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Anderlecht Westerlo
Matches Played 33 29
Wins 17 10
Draws 5 5
Losses 11 14
Goals Scored 1.61 1.41
Goals Conceded 1.39 1.72
Expected Goals (xG) 1.40 1.53
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Dec 7, 2025 Jupiler Pro League
Westerlo vs Anderlecht
4:0
Jul 27, 2025 Jupiler Pro League
Anderlecht vs Westerlo
5:2
Mar 9, 2025 Jupiler Pro League
Westerlo vs Anderlecht
2:0
Dec 5, 2024 Belgian Cup
Anderlecht vs Westerlo
4:1
Sep 14, 2024 Jupiler Pro League
Anderlecht vs Westerlo
2:2

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Anderlecht 27 / 100
Westerlo 38 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Anderlecht Westerlo

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Westerlo Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Anderlecht scored in 82% of their last 33 games.

H2H data points to 4.40 goals as a typical output.

Westerlo let in goals in 69% of their last 29 matches.

Anderlecht went unbeaten in 4 of their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Anderlecht VS Westerlo
1.5 Goals Scored 2.43
0.63 Goals Conceded 1.29
63% Over 1.5 86%
63% Over 2.5 71%
0% Over 3.5 71%

Recent Form & Match History

Anderlecht

(Home)
10 Oct
Cercle Brugge
1 : 2
Anderlecht
02 Oct
Anderlecht
3 : 0
Reims
19 Sept
Anderlecht
3 : 0
Waregem
16 Sept
Anderlecht
1 : 2
Lyon
11 Sept
KV Mechelen
0 : 1
Anderlecht
Page 1 of 7

Westerlo

(Away)
11 Oct
Westerlo
5 : 1
Antwerp
20 Sept
St. Truiden
0 : 2
Westerlo
12 Sept
Westerlo
4 : 2
St. Liege
05 Sept
KV Mechelen
0 : 4
Westerlo
30 Aug
Westerlo
2 : 2
Waregem
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Gent 8 7 1 0 15:4 22
2 Club Brugge 8 7 0 1 19:4 21
3 Charleroi 8 7 0 1 16:7 21
4 Royale Union SG 8 6 2 0 22:4 20
5 Anderlecht 8 5 1 2 9:6 16
6 Westerlo 8 4 1 3 20:17 13
7 Genk 8 3 3 2 16:12 12
8 Waregem 8 3 2 3 10:9 11
9 St. Liege 8 3 2 3 13:13 11
10 Lommel SK 8 3 2 3 9:9 11
11 SK Beveren 8 3 0 5 8:14 9
12 St. Truiden 8 2 2 4 15:16 8
13 Antwerp 8 2 1 5 12:20 7
14 KV Mechelen 8 1 3 4 9:17 6
15 Leuven 8 1 2 5 6:14 5
16 RAAL La Louviere 8 1 1 6 8:18 4
17 Kortrijk 8 1 0 7 2:18 3
18 Cercle Brugge 8 0 3 5 9:16 3
Promotion - Champions League 2027/2028 (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League (Qualification)
Relegation - Challenger Pro League 2027/2028 (Main)