Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Bendel vs Rivers United - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Nigeria Nigeria

NPFL
Sun, Oct 25, 2026
VS
03:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Bendel host Rivers United in the NPFL. This looks like a genuine coin-flip fixture. Rivers United have shipped 1.03 goals a game lately, while Bendel have conceded 1.31 and scored 1.48. Past meetings favor Bendel slightly — 1-1-3 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Mar 8, 2026, ending 3:1. The numbers (1.19 xG vs 1.69) point toward Bendel. AI prediction: Away (2) Win — correct score tipped at 1-2.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

28%
Bendel
30%
Draws
42%
Rivers United
Draw rate projection: 30% Favored: Rivers United

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

42% / Low Confidence
  • Rivers United's 1.62 goals per match outpaces what Bendel have produced (1.48).
  • Win probability leans Rivers United's way, sitting at 70%.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 99%
Over 1.5 Goals 88%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.8%
Bendel Clean Sheet 13%
Rivers United Clean Sheet 12%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Bendel Rivers United
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 13 13
Draws 6 8
Losses 10 8
Goals Scored 1.48 1.62
Goals Conceded 1.31 1.03
Expected Goals (xG) 1.19 1.69
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Mar 8, 2026 NPFL
Rivers United vs Bendel
3:1
Nov 6, 2025 NPFL
Bendel vs Rivers United
0:0
Jan 30, 2025 NPFL
Rivers United vs Bendel
2:2
Sep 8, 2024 NPFL
Bendel vs Rivers United
0:0
Jun 12, 2024 NPFL
Bendel vs Rivers United
2:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Bendel 14 / 100
Rivers United 65 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Bendel Rivers United

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Rivers United Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Bendel's goal record stands at 72% scoring rate across 29 recent games.

Defensive concern: Rivers United conceded in 62% of 29 recent games.

H2H data points to 2.20 goals as a typical output.

Solid form: Bendel remains unbeaten in 2 of 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Bendel VS Rivers United
1.75 Goals Scored 1.75
1.63 Goals Conceded 0.63
88% Over 1.5 88%
88% Over 2.5 25%
25% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Bendel

(Home)
11 Oct
Sporting Lagos
2 : 1
Bendel
04 Oct
Bendel
4 : 1
Barau
27 Sept
Abia Warriors
3 : 0
Bendel
23 Sept
Bendel
2 : 1
Ikorodu City
19 Sept
Ranchers Bees
2 : 1
Bendel
Page 1 of 6

Rivers United

(Away)
11 Oct
Abia Warriors
0 : 0
Rivers United
04 Oct
Rivers United
2 : 0
Ikorodu City
30 Sept
Katsina Utd
1 : 1
Rivers United
28 Sept
Ranchers Bees
0 : 0
Rivers United
24 Sept
Rivers United
5 : 0
Kun Khalifa
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Rangers International 8 5 2 1 14:9 17
2 Rivers United 8 4 4 0 13:2 16
3 Plateau United 8 4 2 2 13:8 14
4 Barau 8 3 4 1 12:9 13
5 Doma United 8 4 1 3 10:10 13
6 Ikorodu City 8 3 3 2 10:7 12
7 Bendel 8 4 0 4 14:13 12
8 Sporting Lagos 8 3 3 2 10:9 12
9 Katsina Utd 8 3 3 2 10:11 12
10 Kano Pillars 8 2 5 1 11:11 11
11 Nasarawa United 8 3 2 3 8:8 11
12 Kwara 8 3 1 4 9:9 10
13 Warri Wolves 8 3 1 4 6:7 10
14 Niger Tornadoes 8 2 3 3 6:7 9
15 Abia Warriors 8 2 3 3 8:11 9
16 Ranchers Bees 8 2 2 4 9:10 8
17 Shooting 8 2 2 4 7:11 8
18 Kun Khalifa 8 2 2 4 7:14 8
19 Enyimba International 8 2 1 5 11:14 7
20 Inter Lagos 8 1 2 5 5:13 5
Promotion - CAF Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - CAF Confederation Cup 2027/2028 (Qualification)