Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Cetatea Suceava vs CSM Slatina - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Romania Romania

Liga 2 Areni Stadium, Suceava
Sat, Oct 24, 2026
VS
08:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Cetatea Suceava host CSM Slatina in the Liga 2. This looks like a genuine coin-flip fixture. Recent numbers: Cetatea Suceava at 2.45 goals for, 1.14 against; CSM Slatina at 1.79 for, 1.07 against. These two haven't met recently, so form does most of the talking. xG projections (1.25 - 1.38) back Cetatea Suceava to edge this. The model's pick is Home (1) to win or Over 2.5 goals.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

37%
Cetatea Suceava
35%
Draws
28%
CSM Slatina
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: Cetatea Suceava

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

37% / Low Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Cetatea Suceava come out ahead of CSM Slatina on wins alone.
  • 37% — that's where the model lands on Cetatea Suceava taking it.
  • Regular Liga 2 form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 38%
Over 4.5 Goals 17%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73.8%
Cetatea Suceava Clean Sheet 17%
CSM Slatina Clean Sheet 11%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Cetatea Suceava CSM Slatina
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 20 16
Draws 4 7
Losses 5 6
Goals Scored 2.45 1.79
Goals Conceded 1.14 1.07
Expected Goals (xG) 1.25 1.38
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Cetatea Suceava 84 / 100
CSM Slatina 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Cetatea Suceava CSM Slatina

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Cetatea Suceava Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Cetatea Suceava scored in 93% of their last 29 outings.

Cetatea Suceava went unbeaten in 5 of their last 5 games.

Defensive concern: CSM Slatina conceded in 62% of 29 recent games.

CSM Slatina lost 2 of their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Cetatea Suceava VS CSM Slatina
1.88 Goals Scored 1.63
1.13 Goals Conceded 0.63
88% Over 1.5 75%
63% Over 2.5 38%
63% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Cetatea Suceava

(Home)
10 Oct
Cetatea Suceava
3 : 1
CSC Dumbravita
19 Sept
FC Bacau
2 : 2
Cetatea Suceava
12 Sept
Cetatea Suceava
4 : 0
Ramnicu Valcea
05 Sept
Steaua Bucuresti
2 : 2
Cetatea Suceava
29 Aug
Cetatea Suceava
1 : 1
Popesti Leordeni
Page 1 of 6

CSM Slatina

(Away)
10 Oct
CSM Resita
3 : 1
CSM Slatina
04 Oct
CSM Slatina
0 : 4
Univ. Craiova
03 Oct
Campionii Arges
0 : 0
CSM Slatina
19 Sept
CSM Slatina
2 : 1
Selimbar
12 Sept
CSC Dumbravita
0 : 2
CSM Slatina
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 CSM Slatina 9 7 1 1 18:8 22
2 Politehnica Timisoara 9 6 3 0 19:8 21
3 CSM Resita 9 7 0 2 16:9 21
4 Chindia Targoviste 9 6 0 3 20:10 18
5 Popesti Leordeni 9 5 3 1 22:14 18
6 Afumati 9 5 2 2 16:12 17
7 Metalul Buzau 9 5 2 2 10:7 17
8 FC Bacau 9 4 3 2 19:9 15
9 Cetatea Suceava 9 4 3 2 18:12 15
10 Concordia 9 5 0 4 19:16 15
11 Gloria Bistrita 9 5 0 4 13:10 15
12 FC Bihor 9 3 3 3 14:10 12
13 FC ASA Tg. Mures 9 3 2 4 12:16 11
14 Metaloglobus Bucharest 9 3 2 4 11:15 11
15 Ramnicu Valcea 9 3 2 4 10:14 11
16 Unirea Slobozia 9 2 1 6 12:12 7
17 Steaua Bucuresti 9 1 3 5 10:18 6
18 Selimbar 9 1 3 5 7:15 6
19 Stefanesti 9 2 0 7 6:19 6
20 CSM Satu Mare 9 0 5 4 5:12 5
21 CS Din. Bucuresti 9 1 1 7 11:29 4
22 CSC Dumbravita 9 0 3 6 6:19 3
Promotion - Liga 2 (Championship Group)
Relegation - Liga 2 (Relegation Group)