Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Changchun Xidu vs Hubei Istar - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

China China

League Two Yatai Training Base Stadium, Changchun
Sun, Oct 18, 2026
VS
07:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Changchun Xidu host Hubei Istar in the League Two. History leans heavily one way in this fixture. Recent numbers: Changchun Xidu at 0.83 goals for, 1.45 against; Hubei Istar at 1.23 for, 1.13 against. Past meetings favor Changchun Xidu slightly — 3-0-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Sep 12, 2026, ending 1:2. xG projections (1.06 - 0.88) back Hubei Istar to edge this. Home (1) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

38%
Changchun Xidu
35%
Draws
27%
Hubei Istar
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: Changchun Xidu

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

38% / Low Confidence
  • Hubei Istar have won more games recently than Changchun Xidu.
  • 38% chance of a draw — the model doesn't see a clear favorite.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).
  • History favors Changchun Xidu here — 3 wins from the last 3 head-to-heads.

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 13%
Over 4.5 Goals 6%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.8%
Changchun Xidu Clean Sheet 20%
Hubei Istar Clean Sheet 14%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Changchun Xidu Hubei Istar
Matches Played 29 30
Wins 5 12
Draws 13 9
Losses 11 9
Goals Scored 0.83 1.23
Goals Conceded 1.45 1.13
Expected Goals (xG) 1.06 0.88
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Sep 12, 2026 League Two
Hubei Istar vs Changchun Xidu
1:2
Jun 24, 2025 League Two
Changchun Xidu vs Hubei Istar
1:0
Mar 23, 2025 League Two
Hubei Istar vs Changchun Xidu
1:3

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Changchun Xidu 31 / 100
Hubei Istar 31 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Changchun Xidu Hubei Istar

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Changchun Xidu Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Recent resilience: Changchun Xidu stayed unbeaten in 5 of the last 5 games.

Hubei Istar has conceded goals in 63% of their last 30 outings.

H2H data points to 2.67 goals as a typical output.

Changchun Xidu scored in 59% of their last 29 games.

Scoring Trends

Changchun Xidu VS Hubei Istar
1.13 Goals Scored 0.63
1.13 Goals Conceded 1
75% Over 1.5 38%
50% Over 2.5 25%
13% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Changchun Xidu

(Home)
12 Oct
Wenzhou Professional
1 : 2
Changchun Xidu
06 Oct
Changchun Xidu
1 : 1
Guangzhou Dandelion
18 Sept
Changchun Xidu
0 : 0
Guangdong Mingtu
12 Sept
Hubei Istar
1 : 2
Changchun Xidu
22 Aug
Changchun Xidu
2 : 1
Dalian Kewei
Page 1 of 6

Hubei Istar

(Away)
11 Oct
Dalian Yingbo B
1 : 1
Hubei Istar
06 Oct
Hubei Istar
2 : 0
Lanzhou Longyuan Athletic
19 Sept
Shanghai Second
0 : 0
Hubei Istar
12 Sept
Hubei Istar
1 : 2
Changchun Xidu
23 Aug
Shenzhen 2028
0 : 1
Hubei Istar
Page 1 of 6