Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Diegem vs Nijlen - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Belgium Belgium

Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
Wed, Oct 21, 2026
VS
06:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Diegem host Nijlen in the Second Amateur Division Group VFV B. Expect goals in this one — both sides have been finding the net. Diegem have averaged 1.72 scored and 2.25 conceded recently, against Nijlen's 1.41 scored and 2.59 conceded. No recent head-to-head history to lean on here — form is the better guide. The numbers (1.94 xG vs 1.88) point toward Diegem. The model tips Over 2.5 goals in this one.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

29%
Diegem
30%
Draws
41%
Nijlen
Draw rate projection: 30% Favored: Nijlen

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

29% / Low Confidence
  • Diegem have won more games recently than Nijlen.
  • 29% — that's where the model lands on Diegem taking it.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 98%
Over 1.5 Goals 87.5%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 50%
Over 4.5 Goals 23%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 78.6%
Diegem Clean Sheet 10%
Nijlen Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Diegem Nijlen
Matches Played 32 29
Wins 10 7
Draws 8 6
Losses 14 16
Goals Scored 1.72 1.41
Goals Conceded 2.25 2.59
Expected Goals (xG) 1.94 1.88
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Diegem 65 / 100
Nijlen 14 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Diegem Nijlen

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Diegem Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Diegem's goal record stands at 84% scoring rate across 32 recent games.

Nijlen let in goals in 90% of their last 29 matches.

Recent resilience: Diegem stayed unbeaten in 3 of the last 5 games.

Nijlen's recent record shows 2 losses from the last 5 matches.

Scoring Trends

Diegem VS Nijlen
1.5 Goals Scored 1.25
2.5 Goals Conceded 2.38
75% Over 1.5 100%
50% Over 2.5 63%
50% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

Diegem

(Home)
10 Oct
KVC Wilrijk
2 : 1
Diegem
04 Oct
Diegem
1 : 0
KSK Tongeren
30 Sept
De Kempen
1 : 1
Diegem
26 Sept
Diegem
0 : 1
Francs Borains
20 Sept
Diegem
2 : 2
Bocholter
Page 1 of 7

Nijlen

(Away)
11 Oct
Nijlen
1 : 5
KRC Mechelen
03 Oct
Nijlen
1 : 4
De Kempen
30 Sept
St. Truiden 2
1 : 2
Nijlen
26 Sept
Nijlen
3 : 1
Boom
19 Sept
Nijlen
1 : 1
Wellen
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Overijse 7 6 0 1 19:6 18
2 De Kempen 7 4 3 0 18:7 15
3 Hades 7 4 1 2 18:12 13
4 KVC Wilrijk 7 4 0 3 18:14 12
5 KRC Mechelen 7 3 3 1 14:10 12
6 Eendracht Termien 8 3 2 3 21:19 11
7 Rotselaar 7 3 1 3 15:15 10
8 Wellen 8 3 1 4 12:14 10
9 Antwerp B 7 3 0 4 9:9 9
10 Diegem 7 2 3 2 13:14 9
11 Bocholter 7 2 2 3 10:16 8
12 Boom 7 2 2 3 6:12 8
13 St. Truiden 2 7 2 1 4 12:14 7
14 Nijlen 7 2 1 4 7:18 7
15 KSK Tongeren 7 0 5 2 7:10 5
16 Cappellen 7 0 3 4 7:16 3
Promotion - National Division 1 - VV 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - Second Amateur Division Group ACFF (Promotion - Play Offs)
Relegation - Second Amateur Division Group VFV A (Relegation)