Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Hoffenheim vs Sturm Graz - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Europe Europe

Europa League SNP Arena, Sinsheim
Thu, Nov 26, 2026
VS
08:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Hoffenheim host Sturm Graz in the Europa League. This has the makings of an open, high-scoring game. Hoffenheim have averaged 1.76 scored and 1.86 conceded recently, against Sturm Graz's 2.03 scored and 1.28 conceded. Head-to-head, Hoffenheim have won 1 to Sturm Graz's 0, with 0 draws. They last met on Jan 17, 2016, ending 1:3. The numbers (1.56 xG vs 1.94) point toward Sturm Graz. Over 2.5 looks the sharpest market angle here.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

41%
Hoffenheim
30%
Draws
29%
Sturm Graz
Draw rate projection: 30% Favored: Hoffenheim

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

41% / Low Confidence
  • Hoffenheim haven't matched Sturm Graz's recent run of results.
  • 41% — that's where the model lands on Hoffenheim taking it.
  • European nights carry their own weight — this Europa League fixture won't be treated like a routine game.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 99%
Over 1.5 Goals 94%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 44%
Over 4.5 Goals 20%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 74.2%
Hoffenheim Clean Sheet 10%
Sturm Graz Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Hoffenheim Sturm Graz
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 11 15
Draws 5 6
Losses 13 8
Goals Scored 1.76 2.03
Goals Conceded 1.86 1.28
Expected Goals (xG) 1.56 1.94
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Jan 17, 2016 Club Friendly
Sturm Graz vs Hoffenheim
1:3

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Hoffenheim 56 / 100
Sturm Graz 18 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Hoffenheim Sturm Graz

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Hoffenheim Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Hoffenheim's goal record stands at 83% scoring rate across 29 recent games.

These sides typically produce 4.00 goals when they meet.

Sturm Graz let in goals in 66% of their last 29 matches.

Recent resilience: Hoffenheim stayed unbeaten in 3 of the last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Hoffenheim VS Sturm Graz
1.75 Goals Scored 2.13
1.75 Goals Conceded 1.38
100% Over 1.5 88%
88% Over 2.5 63%
38% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

Hoffenheim

(Home)
05 Nov
Crystal Palace
1 : 1
Hoffenheim
31 Oct
Werder Bremen
2 : 0
Hoffenheim
28 Oct
Holstein Kiel
2 : 1
Hoffenheim
25 Oct
Hoffenheim
3 : 0
Bayer Leverkusen
22 Oct
Hoffenheim
3 : 0
Lyon
Page 1 of 6

Sturm Graz

(Away)
05 Nov
Sturm Graz
2 : 3
Celje
01 Nov
Wolfsberger AC
1 : 1
Sturm Graz
29 Oct
A. Lustenau
3 : 2
Sturm Graz
25 Oct
Sturm Graz
2 : 2
Ried
22 Oct
Sturm Graz
1 : 0
Marseille
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Benfica 4 4 0 0 13:3 12
2 Bournemouth 4 4 0 0 11:2 12
3 Ferencvaros 4 4 0 0 11:3 12
4 Royale Union SG 4 3 1 0 10:2 10
5 Juventus 4 3 1 0 11:4 10
6 Olympiacos Piraeus 4 3 1 0 4:1 10
7 Bayer Leverkusen 4 3 0 1 8:1 9
8 Besiktas 4 2 1 1 11:8 7
9 Din. Zagreb 4 2 1 1 5:4 7
10 Levski Sofia 4 2 1 1 4:3 7
11 Sunderland 4 2 1 1 4:4 7
12 Nijmegen 4 2 1 1 8:9 7
13 Lyon 4 2 1 1 6:7 7
14 AZ Alkmaar 4 2 0 2 7:4 6
15 Anderlecht 4 2 0 2 6:3 6
16 OFI Crete 4 2 0 2 5:4 6
17 Rennes 4 1 3 0 4:3 6
18 Omonia 4 2 0 2 6:7 6
19 Torreense 4 2 0 2 7:9 6
20 Real Sociedad 4 1 2 1 9:4 5
21 Crystal Palace 4 1 2 1 9:6 5
22 Sparta Prague 4 1 1 2 6:6 4
23 Hoffenheim 4 1 1 2 6:6 4
24 Sturm Graz 4 1 1 2 3:6 4
25 Celje 4 1 1 2 5:9 4
26 Salzburg 4 1 1 2 3:8 4
27 Celta Vigo 4 1 0 3 4:6 3
28 AC Milan 4 1 0 3 4:7 3
29 Jagiellonia 4 1 0 3 4:7 3
30 Plzen 4 1 0 3 3:7 3
31 Marseille 4 1 0 3 2:6 3
32 Celtic 4 1 0 3 6:11 3
33 H. Beer Sheva 4 0 1 3 1:8 1
34 Lillestrom 4 0 1 3 2:10 1
35 Lech Poznan 4 0 1 3 2:12 1
36 Ararat-Armenia 4 0 0 4 4:14 0
Promotion - Europa League (Play Offs: 1/8-finals)
Promotion - Europa League (Play Offs: 1/16-finals)