Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Nigeria Nigeria

NPFL
Sun, Oct 18, 2026
VS
03:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Inter Lagos host Nasarawa United in the NPFL. This looks like a genuine coin-flip fixture. Recent numbers: Inter Lagos at 1.32 goals for, 0.89 against; Nasarawa United at 1.13 for, 1.19 against. No recent head-to-head history to lean on here — form is the better guide. The numbers (1.06 xG vs 1.31) point toward Inter Lagos. AI prediction: Draw (X). Expect a competitive, tight affair.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

33%
Inter Lagos
35%
Draws
32%
Nasarawa United
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: Draw

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

35% / Low Confidence
  • Inter Lagos's 1.32 goals per match outpaces what Nasarawa United have produced (1.13).
  • 36% — that's where the model lands on Inter Lagos taking it.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 70%
Over 4.5 Goals 32%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 69.4%
Inter Lagos Clean Sheet 18%
Nasarawa United Clean Sheet 14%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Inter Lagos Nasarawa United
Matches Played 28 31
Wins 12 12
Draws 7 5
Losses 9 14
Goals Scored 1.32 1.13
Goals Conceded 0.89 1.19
Expected Goals (xG) 1.06 1.31
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Inter Lagos 36 / 100
Nasarawa United 33 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Inter Lagos Nasarawa United

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Draw (X)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Inter Lagos's goal record stands at 75% scoring rate across 28 recent games.

Nasarawa United has conceded goals in 74% of their last 31 outings.

Inter Lagos went unbeaten in 3 of their last 5 games.

Difficult form: Nasarawa United registered 2 defeats in their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Inter Lagos VS Nasarawa United
0.5 Goals Scored 1.38
1.25 Goals Conceded 1.63
63% Over 1.5 88%
25% Over 2.5 75%
0% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Inter Lagos

(Home)
04 Oct
Inter Lagos
1 : 1
Katsina Utd
27 Sept
Plateau United
2 : 0
Inter Lagos
23 Sept
Inter Lagos
1 : 1
Kano Pillars
20 Sept
Enyimba International
0 : 1
Inter Lagos
13 Sept
Inter Lagos
0 : 3
Sporting Lagos
Page 1 of 6

Nasarawa United

(Away)
04 Oct
Shooting
0 : 0
Nasarawa United
27 Sept
Nasarawa United
1 : 0
Niger Tornadoes
23 Sept
Kwara
2 : 1
Nasarawa United
20 Sept
Nasarawa United
1 : 1
Rivers United
18 Sept
Rangers International
2 : 1
Nasarawa United
Page 1 of 7

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Rangers International 7 5 1 1 12:7 16
2 Rivers United 7 4 3 0 13:2 15
3 Doma United 7 4 1 2 10:8 13
4 Barau 7 3 3 1 10:7 12
5 Bendel 7 4 0 3 13:11 12
6 Katsina Utd 8 3 3 2 10:11 12
7 Kano Pillars 7 2 5 0 11:7 11
8 Plateau United 7 3 2 2 9:8 11
9 Kwara 7 3 1 3 9:7 10
10 Ikorodu City 7 2 3 2 8:7 9
11 Sporting Lagos 7 2 3 2 8:8 9
12 Niger Tornadoes 7 2 2 3 6:7 8
13 Shooting 7 2 2 3 7:9 8
14 Nasarawa United 7 2 2 3 6:8 8
15 Abia Warriors 7 2 2 3 8:11 8
16 Ranchers Bees 7 2 1 4 9:10 7
17 Enyimba International 8 2 1 5 11:14 7
18 Warri Wolves 7 2 1 4 3:6 7
19 Inter Lagos 7 1 2 4 4:10 5
20 Kun Khalifa 7 1 2 4 5:14 5
Promotion - CAF Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - CAF Confederation Cup 2027/2028 (Qualification)