Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Kaedi vs Nouakchott Academy - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Mauritania Mauritania

Ligue 1
Sat, Jan 16, 2027
VS
04:30 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Kaedi host Nouakchott Academy in the Ligue 1. This shapes up as a tight, low-scoring affair. Recent numbers: Kaedi at 0.83 goals for, 1.38 against; Nouakchott Academy at 1.19 for, 0.81 against. Past meetings favor Kaedi slightly — 1-1-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Feb 14, 2026, ending 1:0. The numbers (0.63 xG vs 1.25) point toward Nouakchott Academy. Over 2.5 looks the sharpest market angle here.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

27%
Kaedi
35%
Draws
38%
Nouakchott Academy
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: Nouakchott Academy

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

38% / Low Confidence
  • Form's been kind to Nouakchott Academy lately — more wins on the board than Kaedi.
  • 38% chance of a draw — the model doesn't see a clear favorite.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 12.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 6%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 67.4%
Kaedi Clean Sheet 19%
Nouakchott Academy Clean Sheet 20%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Kaedi Nouakchott Academy
Matches Played 29 27
Wins 6 10
Draws 9 10
Losses 14 7
Goals Scored 0.83 1.19
Goals Conceded 1.38 0.81
Expected Goals (xG) 0.63 1.25
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Feb 14, 2026 Ligue 1
Kaedi vs Nouakchott Academy
1:0
Nov 5, 2025 Ligue 1
Nouakchott Academy vs Kaedi
3:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Kaedi 32 / 100
Nouakchott Academy 31 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Kaedi Nouakchott Academy

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Nouakchott Academy Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Kaedi's goal record stands at 62% scoring rate across 29 recent games.

These sides typically produce 2.00 goals when they meet.

Solid form: Kaedi remains unbeaten in 4 of 5 recent matches.

Defensive concern: Nouakchott Academy conceded in 48% of 27 recent games.

Scoring Trends

Kaedi VS Nouakchott Academy
0.88 Goals Scored 1.13
1.38 Goals Conceded 0.38
50% Over 1.5 63%
25% Over 2.5 25%
25% Over 3.5 0%

Recent Form & Match History

Kaedi

(Home)
10 Oct
Kaedi
0 : 0
Armee
23 May
Nouakchott King's
2 : 0
Kaedi
20 May
Police
0 : 1
Kaedi
09 May
Kaedi
1 : 1
Douane
04 May
Ksar
0 : 1
Kaedi
Page 1 of 6

Nouakchott Academy

(Away)
10 Oct
Nouadhibou
0 : 0
Nouakchott Academy
24 May
Nouakchott Academy
2 : 1
SNIM
18 May
Pompiers
0 : 0
Nouakchott Academy
11 May
Nouakchott Academy
2 : 0
Inter Nouakchott
07 May
Nouakchott King's
1 : 2
Nouakchott Academy
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Pompiers 1 1 0 0 3:0 3
2 Gendrim 1 1 0 0 2:1 3
3 SNIM 1 0 1 0 1:1 1
4 Nouakchott King's 1 0 1 0 1:1 1
5 Tevragh-Zeina 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
6 Nouadhibou 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
7 Armee 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
8 Police 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
9 Kaedi 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
10 Chemal 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
11 Nzeidane 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
12 Nouakchott Academy 1 0 1 0 0:0 1
13 Douane 1 0 0 1 1:2 0
14 Kedia 1 0 0 1 0:3 0
Promotion - CAF Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)