Sport Picks

Stadium Background

KRC Mechelen vs KSK Tongeren - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Belgium Belgium

Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
Sat, Oct 17, 2026
VS
06:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

KRC Mechelen host KSK Tongeren in the Second Amateur Division Group VFV B. This one's hard to separate. Recent numbers: KRC Mechelen at 1.21 goals for, 1.31 against; KSK Tongeren at 1.27 for, 2.13 against. Head-to-head, KRC Mechelen have won 2 to KSK Tongeren's 0, with 3 draws. They last met on Jan 31, 2026, ending 1:1. The numbers (1.94 xG vs 1.13) point toward KRC Mechelen. AI prediction: Home (1) Win — correct score tipped at 2-1.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

47%
KRC Mechelen
35%
Draws
18%
KSK Tongeren
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: KRC Mechelen

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

47% / Medium Confidence
  • KRC Mechelen have won more games recently than KSK Tongeren.
  • 47% — that's where the model lands on KRC Mechelen taking it.
  • Regular Second Amateur Division Group VFV B form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 44%
Over 4.5 Goals 20%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73.4%
KRC Mechelen Clean Sheet 20%
KSK Tongeren Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric KRC Mechelen KSK Tongeren
Matches Played 29 30
Wins 8 6
Draws 11 12
Losses 10 12
Goals Scored 1.21 1.27
Goals Conceded 1.31 2.13
Expected Goals (xG) 1.94 1.13
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Jan 31, 2026 Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
KRC Mechelen vs KSK Tongeren
1:1
Oct 25, 2025 Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
KSK Tongeren vs KRC Mechelen
1:1
Mar 22, 2025 Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
KRC Mechelen vs KSK Tongeren
3:0
Aug 31, 2024 Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
KSK Tongeren vs KRC Mechelen
1:2
Feb 17, 2024 Second Amateur Division Group VFV B
KRC Mechelen vs KSK Tongeren
1:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

KRC Mechelen 49 / 100
KSK Tongeren 22 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
KRC Mechelen KSK Tongeren

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick KRC Mechelen Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

KRC Mechelen's goal record stands at 79% scoring rate across 29 recent games.

KSK Tongeren has conceded goals in 77% of their last 30 outings.

Historical meetings average 2.40 goals per match.

KRC Mechelen has registered 4 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Scoring Trends

KRC Mechelen VS KSK Tongeren
1.25 Goals Scored 1
1.25 Goals Conceded 2.63
63% Over 1.5 75%
38% Over 2.5 50%
38% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

KRC Mechelen

(Home)
03 Oct
KRC Mechelen
2 : 2
Rotselaar
30 Sept
Wellen
2 : 3
KRC Mechelen
19 Sept
KRC Mechelen
1 : 4
Antwerp B
12 Sept
Bocholter
0 : 2
KRC Mechelen
06 Sept
Boom
0 : 0
KRC Mechelen
Page 1 of 6

KSK Tongeren

(Away)
04 Oct
Diegem
1 : 0
KSK Tongeren
27 Sept
KSK Tongeren
3 : 3
Hades
19 Sept
Overijse
2 : 0
KSK Tongeren
12 Sept
KSK Tongeren
2 : 2
Eendracht Termien
05 Sept
KSK Tongeren
0 : 0
Cappellen
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Overijse 6 6 0 0 18:4 18
2 Hades 6 4 1 1 17:9 13
3 De Kempen 6 3 3 0 15:6 12
4 KVC Wilrijk 6 3 0 3 16:13 9
5 Antwerp B 6 3 0 3 9:8 9
6 Diegem 6 2 3 1 12:12 9
7 KRC Mechelen 6 2 3 1 9:9 9
8 Eendracht Termien 6 2 2 2 16:14 8
9 Wellen 6 2 1 3 11:12 7
10 Rotselaar 6 2 1 3 10:12 7
11 Boom 6 2 1 3 6:12 7
12 Nijlen 6 2 1 3 6:13 7
13 Bocholter 6 1 2 3 8:15 5
14 St. Truiden 2 6 1 1 4 9:14 4
15 KSK Tongeren 6 0 4 2 7:10 4
16 Cappellen 6 0 3 3 7:13 3
Promotion - National Division 1 - VV 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - Second Amateur Division Group ACFF (Promotion - Play Offs)
Relegation - Second Amateur Division Group VFV A (Relegation)