Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Llanuwchllyn vs Ruthin Town - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Wales Wales

Cymru North
Sat, Nov 21, 2026
VS
02:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Llanuwchllyn host Ruthin Town in the Cymru North. Neither defense has been convincing lately, which should mean goals. Llanuwchllyn have averaged 1.86 scored and 2.62 conceded recently, against Ruthin Town's 1.3 scored and 1.85 conceded. Head-to-head, Llanuwchllyn have won 0 to Ruthin Town's 1, with 1 draws. They last met on Jun 28, 2023, ending 1:1. Model xG sits at 1.81 vs 1.63, favoring Ruthin Town. The model tips Over 2.5 goals in this one.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

23%
Llanuwchllyn
30%
Draws
47%
Ruthin Town
Draw rate projection: 30% Favored: Ruthin Town

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

47% / Medium Confidence
  • Llanuwchllyn's 1.86 goals per match outpaces what Ruthin Town have produced (1.3).
  • Model gives Ruthin Town a 47% chance of winning this.
  • Regular Cymru North form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 99%
Over 1.5 Goals 94%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 44%
Over 4.5 Goals 20%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 74.6%
Llanuwchllyn Clean Sheet 14%
Ruthin Town Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Llanuwchllyn Ruthin Town
Matches Played 29 33
Wins 10 10
Draws 4 6
Losses 15 17
Goals Scored 1.86 1.3
Goals Conceded 2.62 1.85
Expected Goals (xG) 1.81 1.63
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Jun 28, 2023 Club Friendly
Ruthin Town vs Llanuwchllyn
1:1
Oct 1, 2016 FAW Welsh Cup
Llanuwchllyn vs Ruthin Town
0:3

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Llanuwchllyn 23 / 100
Ruthin Town 47 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Llanuwchllyn Ruthin Town

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Ruthin Town Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Ruthin Town let in goals in 85% of their last 33 matches.

Llanuwchllyn scored in 76% of their last 29 games.

Games between these two average 2.50 goals.

Solid form: Llanuwchllyn remains unbeaten in 2 of 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Llanuwchllyn VS Ruthin Town
1.75 Goals Scored 0.75
2.5 Goals Conceded 1.88
88% Over 1.5 100%
75% Over 2.5 50%
75% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Llanuwchllyn

(Home)
31 Oct
Llanuwchllyn
3 : 4
Denbigh
24 Oct
Llanuwchllyn
3 : 3
Bala
17 Oct
Newtown
7 : 0
Llanuwchllyn
10 Oct
Llanuwchllyn
4 : 1
Penrhyncoch
03 Oct
Guilsfield
1 : 0
Llanuwchllyn
Page 1 of 6

Ruthin Town

(Away)
31 Oct
Gresford
1 : 2
Ruthin Town
09 Oct
Ruthin Town
1 : 1
Rhyl
03 Oct
Buckley
1 : 1
Ruthin Town
25 Sept
Ruthin Town
2 : 0
Penrhyncoch
12 Sept
Porthmadog
3 : 0
Ruthin Town
Page 1 of 7

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Brickfield Rangers 13 10 1 2 28:11 31
2 Newtown 12 8 3 1 22:5 27
3 Mold Alexandra 12 8 2 2 30:14 26
4 Porthmadog 13 7 3 3 20:14 24
5 Bala 13 6 3 4 26:24 21
6 Caersws FC 12 5 5 2 25:18 20
7 Bangor 1876 12 5 3 4 24:19 18
8 Guilsfield 13 4 6 3 20:18 18
9 Buckley 13 4 3 6 25:23 15
10 Holyhead 12 4 2 6 17:20 14
11 Llanuwchllyn 12 4 2 6 23:31 14
12 Denbigh 12 4 1 7 24:26 13
13 Ruthin Town 12 3 3 6 12:22 12
14 Rhyl 12 2 5 5 21:24 11
15 Gresford 11 2 1 8 7:24 7
16 Penrhyncoch 12 0 1 11 6:37 1
Promotion - Cymru Premier 2027/2028 (Main)