Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Lugano II vs Bellinzona - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Switzerland Switzerland

Promotion League
Sun, Oct 25, 2026
VS
03:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Lugano II host Bellinzona in the Promotion League. Neither defense has been convincing lately, which should mean goals. Lugano II have averaged 1.38 scored and 2.45 conceded recently, against Bellinzona's 1.17 scored and 2.33 conceded. Head-to-head, Lugano II have won 0 to Bellinzona's 2, with 0 draws. They last met on Aug 17, 2022, ending 2:1. The numbers (2.00 xG vs 1.44) point toward Bellinzona. AI goal market prediction: Over 2.5, BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

36%
Lugano II
15%
Draws
49%
Bellinzona
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Bellinzona

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

36% / Low Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Lugano II come out ahead of Bellinzona on wins alone.
  • Model gives Lugano II a 36% chance of winning this.
  • Regular Promotion League form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 44%
Over 4.5 Goals 20%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73.8%
Lugano II Clean Sheet 16%
Bellinzona Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Lugano II Bellinzona
Matches Played 29 30
Wins 6 4
Draws 5 6
Losses 18 20
Goals Scored 1.38 1.17
Goals Conceded 2.45 2.33
Expected Goals (xG) 2.00 1.44
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Aug 17, 2022 Club Friendly
Bellinzona vs Lugano II
2:1
Jun 29, 2022 Club Friendly
Lugano II vs Bellinzona
1:6

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Lugano II 84 / 100
Bellinzona 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Lugano II Bellinzona

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Lugano II Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Bellinzona's defensive record shows goals conceded in 90% of 30 matches.

H2H data points to 5.00 goals as a typical output.

Attacking prowess: Lugano II scored in 66% of their last 29 outings.

Difficult form: Bellinzona registered 3 defeats in their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Lugano II VS Bellinzona
1.63 Goals Scored 1
1.88 Goals Conceded 2.38
63% Over 1.5 88%
63% Over 2.5 75%
38% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

Lugano II

(Home)
11 Oct
Lugano II
2 : 3
FC Kreuzlingen
03 Oct
Paradiso
1 : 0
Lugano II
26 Sept
Lugano II
0 : 1
Cham
19 Sept
Schaffhausen
2 : 1
Lugano II
13 Sept
Lugano II
3 : 0
Basel II
Page 1 of 6

Bellinzona

(Away)
10 Oct
Young Fellows Juventus
2 : 0
Bellinzona
04 Oct
Bellinzona
0 : 4
Zurich II
27 Sept
Bellinzona
2 : 2
Breitenrain
19 Sept
Grand-Saconnex
3 : 0
Bellinzona
13 Sept
Bellinzona
2 : 1
FC Kreuzlingen
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Biel 11 8 2 1 25:12 26
2 Schaffhausen 11 8 1 2 29:13 25
3 Cham 11 7 1 3 19:14 22
4 Bulle 11 6 3 2 24:16 21
5 Paradiso 11 6 2 3 22:11 20
6 Young Fellows Juventus 11 6 1 4 16:14 19
7 Grand-Saconnex 11 6 0 5 19:15 18
8 Basel II 11 5 1 5 21:21 16
9 Amical Saint-Prex 11 5 1 5 16:22 16
10 FC Kreuzlingen 11 4 3 4 16:15 15
11 Zurich II 11 4 3 4 20:20 15
12 Breitenrain 11 4 3 4 15:17 15
13 Bruhl SG 11 4 2 5 13:15 14
14 Young Boys II 11 3 2 6 21:30 11
15 Lugano II 11 3 0 8 17:25 9
16 Bavois 11 2 2 7 10:14 8
17 Luzern II 11 2 1 8 15:27 7
18 Bellinzona 11 1 2 8 7:24 5
Promotion - Challenge League 2027/2028 (Main)