Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Maritimo vs Santa Clara - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Portugal Portugal

Liga Portugal Estádio do Marítimo, Funchal
Sun, Nov 1, 2026
VS
06:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Maritimo host Santa Clara in the Liga Portugal. This one's hard to separate. Recent numbers: Maritimo at 1.14 goals for, 1.21 against; Santa Clara at 1.45 for, 0.93 against. Head-to-head, Maritimo have won 2 to Santa Clara's 2, with 1 draws. They last met on Apr 14, 2024, ending 0:0. xG projections (0.81 - 1.50) back Santa Clara to edge this. The model's pick is Away (2) to win or Over 2.5 goals.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

6%
Maritimo
30%
Draws
64%
Santa Clara
Draw rate projection: 30% Favored: Santa Clara

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

64% / High Confidence
  • Santa Clara have won more games recently than Maritimo.
  • 64% — that's where the model lands on Santa Clara taking it.
  • Regular Liga Portugal form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 69.4%
Maritimo Clean Sheet 16%
Santa Clara Clean Sheet 18%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Maritimo Santa Clara
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 13 14
Draws 5 8
Losses 11 7
Goals Scored 1.14 1.45
Goals Conceded 1.21 0.93
Expected Goals (xG) 0.81 1.50
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Apr 14, 2024 Liga Portugal 2
Maritimo vs Santa Clara
0:0
Dec 3, 2023 Liga Portugal 2
Santa Clara vs Maritimo
2:1
Feb 25, 2023 Liga Portugal
Maritimo vs Santa Clara
3:1
Sep 4, 2022 Liga Portugal
Santa Clara vs Maritimo
2:1
Jul 29, 2022 Club Friendly
Maritimo vs Santa Clara
1:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Maritimo 10 / 100
Santa Clara 85 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Maritimo Santa Clara

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Santa Clara Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Maritimo scored in 76% of their last 29 outings.

Games between these two average 2.20 goals.

Defensive concern: Santa Clara conceded in 55% of 29 recent games.

Maritimo went unbeaten in 1 of their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Maritimo VS Santa Clara
1.13 Goals Scored 1.5
1.5 Goals Conceded 0.5
75% Over 1.5 50%
63% Over 2.5 38%
25% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Maritimo

(Home)
10 Oct
Maritimo
1 : 2
FC Porto
19 Sept
Gil Vicente
1 : 1
Maritimo
14 Sept
Moreirense
3 : 1
Maritimo
05 Sept
Maritimo
0 : 3
Benfica
29 Aug
Arouca
2 : 1
Maritimo
Page 1 of 6

Santa Clara

(Away)
10 Oct
Casa Pia
0 : 1
Santa Clara
20 Sept
Santa Clara
0 : 0
Braga
13 Sept
Arouca
1 : 2
Santa Clara
06 Sept
Santa Clara
4 : 0
Rio Ave
29 Aug
Alverca
1 : 1
Santa Clara
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 FC Porto 8 8 0 0 20:4 24
2 Sporting CP 8 5 3 0 20:9 18
3 Santa Clara 8 5 3 0 12:4 18
4 Benfica 7 5 1 1 22:7 16
5 Academico Viseu 8 4 2 2 11:10 14
6 Arouca 7 3 2 2 10:7 11
7 Gil Vicente 7 3 2 2 6:5 11
8 Braga 7 3 2 2 8:8 11
9 Estrela da Amadora 7 2 4 1 14:14 10
10 Alverca 7 2 2 3 9:11 8
11 Maritimo 8 2 2 4 9:14 8
12 Moreirense 8 2 2 4 8:15 8
13 Famalicao 7 1 4 2 9:7 7
14 Vitoria Guimaraes 7 1 2 4 5:8 5
15 Nacional 7 1 1 5 7:15 4
16 Rio Ave 7 1 1 5 5:15 4
17 Casa Pia 8 1 1 6 3:17 4
18 Estoril 8 0 2 6 4:12 2
Promotion - Champions League 2027/2028 (League phase)
Promotion - Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - Europa League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Relegation - Liga Portugal (Relegation)
Relegation - Liga Portugal 2 2027/2028 (Main)