Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Matsumoto Yamaga vs Kanazawa - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Japan Japan

J3 League Sunpro Alwin, Matsumoto
Sat, Nov 7, 2026
VS
05:30 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Matsumoto Yamaga host Kanazawa in the J3 League. This looks like a genuine coin-flip fixture. Matsumoto Yamaga have averaged 1.21 scored and 1.24 conceded recently, against Kanazawa's 1.52 scored and 1.55 conceded. Past meetings favor Kanazawa slightly — 1-2-2 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Oct 15, 2025, ending 1:0. The numbers (1.00 xG vs 1.50) point toward Kanazawa. Away (2) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

43%
Matsumoto Yamaga
15%
Draws
42%
Kanazawa
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Matsumoto Yamaga

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

42% / Low Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Kanazawa come out ahead of Matsumoto Yamaga on wins alone.
  • Model puts this one close, with a 44% draw probability.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.8%
Matsumoto Yamaga Clean Sheet 16%
Kanazawa Clean Sheet 15%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Matsumoto Yamaga Kanazawa
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 10 13
Draws 5 2
Losses 14 14
Goals Scored 1.21 1.52
Goals Conceded 1.24 1.55
Expected Goals (xG) 1.00 1.50
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Oct 15, 2025 J3 League
Kanazawa vs Matsumoto Yamaga
1:0
May 3, 2025 J3 League
Matsumoto Yamaga vs Kanazawa
2:1
Oct 13, 2024 J3 League
Matsumoto Yamaga vs Kanazawa
1:1
Apr 6, 2024 J3 League
Kanazawa vs Matsumoto Yamaga
6:1
Sep 19, 2021 J2 League
Kanazawa vs Matsumoto Yamaga
1:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Matsumoto Yamaga 36 / 100
Kanazawa 21 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Matsumoto Yamaga Kanazawa

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Kanazawa Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Matsumoto Yamaga scored in 62% of their last 29 outings.

Kanazawa's defensive record shows goals conceded in 79% of 29 matches.

H2H data points to 3.00 goals as a typical output.

Away concern: Kanazawa has suffered 3 losses in 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Matsumoto Yamaga VS Kanazawa
0.88 Goals Scored 2.13
0.88 Goals Conceded 1.13
50% Over 1.5 88%
25% Over 2.5 50%
0% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

Matsumoto Yamaga

(Home)
03 Nov
Kamatamare Sanuki
1 : 0
Matsumoto Yamaga
31 Oct
Fukushima United
1 : 3
Matsumoto Yamaga
25 Oct
Matsumoto Yamaga
0 : 2
Renofa Yamaguchi
21 Oct
Matsumoto Yamaga
2 : 0
Thespakusatsu Gunma
18 Oct
Nagano Parceiro
2 : 1
Matsumoto Yamaga
Page 1 of 6

Kanazawa

(Away)
03 Nov
Kanazawa
0 : 2
Nagano Parceiro
31 Oct
Kanazawa
4 : 0
Thespakusatsu Gunma
25 Oct
Reilac Shiga
1 : 5
Kanazawa
21 Oct
Kamatamare Sanuki
3 : 1
Kanazawa
17 Oct
Kanazawa
0 : 1
Nara Club
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Kagoshima United 15 9 4 2 29:18 31
2 Nara Club 15 9 2 4 28:21 29
3 Gifu 15 9 1 5 28:15 28
4 SC Sagamihara 15 8 4 3 25:15 28
5 Renofa Yamaguchi 15 8 3 4 20:12 27
6 FC Osaka 15 7 5 3 25:15 26
7 Ehime 15 8 2 5 30:25 26
8 Kumamoto 15 6 6 3 17:10 24
9 Ryukyu 15 7 2 6 23:20 23
10 Nagano Parceiro 15 7 2 6 22:20 23
11 Kanazawa 15 6 2 7 27:21 20
12 Giravanz Kitakyushu 15 5 4 6 21:23 19
13 Tochigi SC 15 4 6 5 14:16 18
14 Matsumoto Yamaga 15 4 5 6 15:17 17
15 Reilac Shiga 15 5 2 8 19:27 17
16 Fukushima United 15 4 3 8 27:32 15
17 Gainare Tottori 15 4 3 8 15:29 15
18 Thespakusatsu Gunma 15 4 1 10 12:29 13
19 Kamatamare Sanuki 15 3 2 10 16:27 11
20 Kochi United 15 2 3 10 10:31 9
Promotion - J2 League 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - J3 League (Promotion - Play Offs)
Relegation - J3 League (Relegation)