Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Mingachevir vs Sabail - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Azerbaijan Azerbaijan

I Liqa
Wed, Dec 9, 2026
VS
03:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Mingachevir host Sabail in the I Liqa. History leans heavily one way in this fixture. Recent numbers: Mingachevir at 1.69 goals for, 1.38 against; Sabail at 1.62 for, 0.93 against. Past meetings favor Sabail slightly — 1-4-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Sep 10, 2026, ending 2:1. Model xG sits at 1.19 vs 1.88, favoring Sabail. The model's pick is Away (2) to win or Over 2.5 goals.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

26%
Mingachevir
15%
Draws
59%
Sabail
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Sabail

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

59% / Medium Confidence
  • Sabail have won more games recently than Mingachevir.
  • 59% — that's where the model lands on Sabail taking it.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).
  • Sabail have won 4 of the last 5 meetings between these two.

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 98%
Over 1.5 Goals 87.5%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 37.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 17%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 68.6%
Mingachevir Clean Sheet 10%
Sabail Clean Sheet 12%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Mingachevir Sabail
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 12 13
Draws 6 8
Losses 11 8
Goals Scored 1.69 1.62
Goals Conceded 1.38 0.93
Expected Goals (xG) 1.19 1.88
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Sep 10, 2026 I Liqa
Sabail vs Mingachevir
2:1
May 22, 2026 I Liqa
Mingachevir vs Sabail
4:1
Mar 12, 2026 I Liqa
Mingachevir vs Sabail
0:1
Sep 12, 2025 I Liqa
Sabail vs Mingachevir
2:0
Mar 3, 2017 I Liqa
Sabail vs Mingachevir
3:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Mingachevir 10 / 100
Sabail 83 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Mingachevir Sabail

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Sabail Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Mingachevir scored in 76% of their last 29 games.

These sides typically produce 2.80 goals when they meet.

Sabail has conceded goals in 52% of their last 29 outings.

Mingachevir has registered 1 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Scoring Trends

Mingachevir VS Sabail
1.38 Goals Scored 1.5
2.25 Goals Conceded 1
100% Over 1.5 75%
88% Over 2.5 50%
50% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Mingachevir

(Home)
27 Oct
Gabala
3 : 0
Mingachevir
21 Oct
FC Khankendi
0 : 1
Mingachevir
15 Oct
Mingachevir
1 : 4
Shimal
09 Oct
MOIK Baku
3 : 0
Mingachevir
17 Sept
Mingachevir
0 : 3
Gancabasar
Page 1 of 6

Sabail

(Away)
27 Oct
Sabail
2 : 3
Zira FK
21 Oct
Sahdag Qusar
1 : 0
Sabail
15 Oct
Zaqatala PFK
1 : 3
Sabail
08 Oct
Sabail
1 : 1
Karvan
17 Sept
Baku Sporting
0 : 1
Sabail
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Gancabasar 6 5 0 1 17:4 15
2 Sahdag Qusar 6 5 0 1 14:2 15
3 MOIK Baku 6 4 1 1 12:4 13
4 Sabail 6 3 2 1 8:5 11
5 Karvan 6 3 1 2 10:7 10
6 Shimal 6 2 2 2 13:11 8
7 FC Khankendi 6 1 2 3 4:7 5
8 Mingachevir 6 1 1 4 5:14 4
9 Zaqatala PFK 6 1 1 4 6:21 4
10 Baku Sporting 6 0 0 6 3:17 0
Promotion - Premier League 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - Premier League (Relegation)
Relegation - I Liqa (Relegation)