Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Mondorf vs Hostert - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Luxembourg Luxembourg

BGL Ligue Stade John Grun, Mondorf-les-Bains
Sat, Oct 31, 2026
VS
05:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Mondorf host Hostert in the BGL Ligue. This has the makings of an open, high-scoring game. Recent numbers: Mondorf at 1.97 goals for, 1.23 against; Hostert at 1.44 for, 1.75 against. Past meetings favor Mondorf slightly — 3-2-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Apr 26, 2026, ending 4:0. The numbers (2.00 xG vs 1.50) point toward Mondorf. The model tips Over 2.5 goals in this one.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

42%
Mondorf
20%
Draws
38%
Hostert
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Mondorf

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

42% / Low Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Mondorf come out ahead of Hostert on wins alone.
  • Mondorf are the model's pick here, at 90%.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 99%
Over 1.5 Goals 88%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 31.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 14%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 77.4%
Mondorf Clean Sheet 16%
Hostert Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Mondorf Hostert
Matches Played 30 32
Wins 18 11
Draws 4 6
Losses 8 15
Goals Scored 1.97 1.44
Goals Conceded 1.23 1.75
Expected Goals (xG) 2.00 1.50
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Apr 26, 2026 BGL Ligue
Mondorf vs Hostert
4:0
Nov 2, 2025 BGL Ligue
Hostert vs Mondorf
2:1
Apr 19, 2025 BGL Ligue
Hostert vs Mondorf
2:1
Oct 27, 2024 BGL Ligue
Mondorf vs Hostert
3:1
Apr 24, 2024 Luxembourg Cup
Hostert vs Mondorf
1:2

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Mondorf 84 / 100
Hostert 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Mondorf Hostert

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Mondorf Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Mondorf scored in 93% of their last 30 outings.

Games between these two average 3.40 goals.

Hostert has conceded goals in 75% of their last 32 outings.

Mondorf has registered 3 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Scoring Trends

Mondorf VS Hostert
2.88 Goals Scored 1.75
1.25 Goals Conceded 1.13
88% Over 1.5 88%
88% Over 2.5 38%
38% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Mondorf

(Home)
11 Oct
Rumelange
1 : 2
Mondorf
20 Sept
Kischpelt WIlwerwiltz
1 : 10
Mondorf
16 Sept
FC Residence Walferdange
2 : 1
Mondorf
13 Sept
Mondorf
1 : 2
UNA Strassen
06 Sept
Bissen
1 : 2
Mondorf
Page 1 of 6

Hostert

(Away)
11 Oct
Hostert
0 : 2
Progres Niedercorn
20 Sept
Alisontia Steinsel
1 : 2
Hostert
16 Sept
Hostert
1 : 1
Jeunesse Esch
12 Sept
Hostert
0 : 0
Dudelange
05 Sept
Victoria Rosport
0 : 2
Hostert
Page 1 of 7

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 UNA Strassen 9 9 0 0 19:2 27
2 Differdange 9 8 0 1 25:5 24
3 Mondorf 9 7 0 2 18:12 21
4 Progres Niedercorn 9 6 1 2 15:5 19
5 Racing Luxembourg 9 5 3 1 23:10 18
6 Kaerjeng 9 6 0 3 27:16 18
7 Bissen 9 5 1 3 20:13 16
8 FC Residence Walferdange 9 5 0 4 16:16 15
9 Hostert 9 3 2 4 14:13 11
10 Dudelange 9 3 1 5 11:16 10
11 Victoria Rosport 9 2 2 5 14:20 8
12 Jeunesse Esch 9 2 1 6 15:21 7
13 Rumelange 9 2 0 7 9:25 6
14 Ettelbruck 9 1 2 6 7:18 5
15 Wiltz 9 1 1 7 14:24 4
16 Hesperange 9 0 0 9 2:33 -12
Promotion - Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - Conference League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Relegation - BGL Ligue (Relegation)