Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Nancy vs Sochaux - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

France France

Ligue 2 Stade Marcel Picot, Nancy
Fri, Nov 6, 2026
VS
07:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Nancy host Sochaux in the Ligue 2. This looks like a genuine coin-flip fixture. Recent numbers: Nancy at 1.64 goals for, 1.39 against; Sochaux at 1.29 for, 1.21 against. Past meetings favor Nancy slightly — 2-2-1 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Feb 14, 2025, ending 1:0. Model xG sits at 1.19 vs 1.13, favoring Sochaux. AI prediction: Home (1) Win — correct score tipped at 2-1.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

56%
Nancy
20%
Draws
24%
Sochaux
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Nancy

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

56% / Medium Confidence
  • Sochaux carry the better recent record into this one.
  • Nancy are the model's pick here, at 60%.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 13%
Over 4.5 Goals 6%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 74.6%
Nancy Clean Sheet 20%
Sochaux Clean Sheet 12%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Nancy Sochaux
Matches Played 28 28
Wins 10 11
Draws 9 10
Losses 9 7
Goals Scored 1.64 1.29
Goals Conceded 1.39 1.21
Expected Goals (xG) 1.19 1.13
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Feb 14, 2025 Ligue 3
Nancy vs Sochaux
1:0
Sep 13, 2024 Ligue 3
Sochaux vs Nancy
2:3
Apr 8, 2024 Ligue 3
Sochaux vs Nancy
4:1
Nov 3, 2023 Ligue 3
Nancy vs Sochaux
1:1
Apr 9, 2022 Ligue 2
Sochaux vs Nancy
1:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Nancy 58 / 100
Sochaux 19 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Nancy Sochaux

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Nancy Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Nancy found the back of the net in 79% of recent matches (28 games).

Sochaux has conceded goals in 71% of their last 28 outings.

These sides typically produce 2.80 goals when they meet.

Nancy went unbeaten in 4 of their last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Nancy VS Sochaux
1.5 Goals Scored 1.13
1.13 Goals Conceded 0.88
63% Over 1.5 63%
50% Over 2.5 25%
13% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Nancy

(Home)
23 Oct
Nancy
1 : 0
Laval
16 Oct
Annecy
1 : 2
Nancy
09 Oct
Nancy
1 : 0
Guingamp
02 Oct
Saarbrucken
2 : 1
Nancy
18 Sept
Rodez
3 : 4
Nancy
Page 1 of 6

Sochaux

(Away)
23 Oct
Sochaux
1 : 3
Annecy
17 Oct
Metz
3 : 2
Sochaux
09 Oct
Sochaux
1 : 1
Boulogne
02 Oct
Sochaux
2 : 1
Xamax
18 Sept
Laval
1 : 1
Sochaux
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 St Etienne 11 8 1 2 23:11 25
2 Montpellier 11 7 3 1 16:6 24
3 Pau 11 6 2 3 16:11 20
4 Nancy 10 6 1 3 12:8 19
5 Reims 10 4 6 0 20:12 18
6 Red Star 10 5 2 3 13:12 17
7 Annecy 11 5 1 5 14:15 16
8 Dijon 11 4 3 4 20:19 15
9 Guingamp 11 4 2 5 16:15 14
10 Metz 11 3 5 3 17:17 14
11 Rodez 11 4 1 6 17:22 13
12 Dunkerque 11 3 3 5 14:17 12
13 Sochaux 10 2 5 3 8:12 11
14 Boulogne 11 1 7 3 7:8 10
15 Nantes 11 2 3 6 12:18 9
16 Laval 11 2 3 6 14:21 9
17 Clermont 11 0 8 3 10:15 8
18 Grenoble 11 2 2 7 10:20 8
Promotion - Ligue 1 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play Offs)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play Offs)
Relegation - Ligue 2 (Relegation)
Relegation - Ligue 3 2027/2028 (Main)