Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Talleres Cordoba 2 vs Union de Santa Fe 2 - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Argentina Argentina

Reserve League
Thu, Oct 15, 2026
VS
08:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Talleres Cordoba 2 host Union de Santa Fe 2 in the Reserve League. History leans heavily one way in this fixture. Union de Santa Fe 2 have shipped 0.97 goals a game lately, while Talleres Cordoba 2 have conceded 1.03 and scored 1.34. Head-to-head, Talleres Cordoba 2 have won 0 to Union de Santa Fe 2's 4, with 1 draws. They last met on May 14, 2026, ending 2:1. The numbers (1.06 xG vs 1.19) point toward Union de Santa Fe 2. Away (2) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

37%
Talleres Cordoba 2
15%
Draws
48%
Union de Santa Fe 2
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Union de Santa Fe 2

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

48% / Medium Confidence
  • Form's been kind to Talleres Cordoba 2 lately — more wins on the board than Union de Santa Fe 2.
  • Win probability leans Union de Santa Fe 2's way, sitting at 60%.
  • Regular Reserve League form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).
  • These two have met 5 times recently and Union de Santa Fe 2 have taken 4 of them.

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.4%
Talleres Cordoba 2 Clean Sheet 20%
Union de Santa Fe 2 Clean Sheet 14%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Talleres Cordoba 2 Union de Santa Fe 2
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 11 10
Draws 10 15
Losses 8 4
Goals Scored 1.34 1.38
Goals Conceded 1.03 0.97
Expected Goals (xG) 1.06 1.19
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

May 14, 2026 Reserve League
Union de Santa Fe 2 vs Talleres Cordoba 2
2:1
Oct 29, 2024 Reserve League
Union de Santa Fe 2 vs Talleres Cordoba 2
2:0
May 28, 2024 Reserve League
Talleres Cordoba 2 vs Union de Santa Fe 2
2:2
Jul 8, 2023 Reserve League
Union de Santa Fe 2 vs Talleres Cordoba 2
4:0
Jul 29, 2022 Reserve League
Union de Santa Fe 2 vs Talleres Cordoba 2
1:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Talleres Cordoba 2 20 / 100
Union de Santa Fe 2 57 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Talleres Cordoba 2 Union de Santa Fe 2

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Union de Santa Fe 2 Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Talleres Cordoba 2 scored in 76% of their last 29 outings.

Union de Santa Fe 2 has conceded goals in 62% of their last 29 outings.

H2H data points to 2.80 goals as a typical output.

Recent resilience: Talleres Cordoba 2 stayed unbeaten in 3 of the last 5 games.

Scoring Trends

Talleres Cordoba 2 VS Union de Santa Fe 2
1 Goals Scored 1.38
1 Goals Conceded 1.13
63% Over 1.5 63%
25% Over 2.5 50%
13% Over 3.5 38%

Recent Form & Match History

Talleres Cordoba 2

(Home)
08 Oct
Atl. Tucuman 2
2 : 0
Talleres Cordoba 2
01 Oct
Talleres Cordoba 2
3 : 1
Godoy Cruz 2
23 Sept
CA Belgrano de Cordoba 2
1 : 1
Talleres Cordoba 2
16 Sept
Gimnasia Mendoza 2
1 : 0
Talleres Cordoba 2
09 Sept
Talleres Cordoba 2
2 : 1
Barracas Central 2
Page 1 of 6

Union de Santa Fe 2

(Away)
06 Oct
Union de Santa Fe 2
5 : 0
Banfield 2
30 Sept
Rosario Central 2
2 : 0
Union de Santa Fe 2
25 Sept
Colon Santa Fe 2
2 : 1
Union de Santa Fe 2
16 Sept
Union de Santa Fe 2
5 : 1
Tigre 2
09 Sept
San Lorenzo 2
0 : 1
Union de Santa Fe 2
Page 1 of 6

League Standings (Group 1)

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 River Plate 2 12 5 7 0 20:10 22
2 Velez Sarsfield 2 12 5 5 2 12:4 20
3 Gimnasia Mendoza 2 12 6 2 4 14:12 20
4 Rosario Central 2 12 5 5 2 17:16 20
5 Gimnasia L.P. 2 12 4 5 3 13:8 17
6 Sarmiento Junin 2 12 4 5 3 11:8 17
7 Godoy Cruz 2 12 4 5 3 14:12 17
8 San Lorenzo 2 12 5 2 5 13:11 17
9 Talleres Cordoba 2 12 4 5 3 12:11 17
10 Union de Santa Fe 2 12 3 7 2 17:10 16
11 Instituto 2 12 3 6 3 15:16 15
12 Atl. Tucuman 2 12 4 3 5 9:13 15
13 Tigre 2 12 4 2 6 15:20 14
14 Racing Club 2 12 2 7 3 19:20 13
15 Aldosivi 2 12 2 5 5 10:14 11
16 Argentinos Jrs 2 12 2 5 5 7:12 11
17 Banfield 2 12 2 3 7 10:22 9
18 Barracas Central 2 12 1 5 6 8:19 8
Promotion - Reserve League (Clausura - Play Offs)

League Standings (Group 2)

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Independiente 2 12 8 3 1 25:9 27
2 Lanus 2 12 8 2 2 23:13 26
3 Deportivo Riestra 2 12 7 2 3 22:11 23
4 Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 2 12 6 5 1 13:7 23
5 Boca Juniors 2 12 6 4 2 16:8 22
6 CA Belgrano de Cordoba 2 12 6 4 2 19:17 22
7 Estudiantes L.P. 2 12 6 3 3 19:11 21
8 Atl. Rafaela 2 12 5 4 3 14:14 19
9 Huracan 2 12 5 2 5 14:10 17
10 Quilmes 2 12 4 4 4 10:10 16
11 Newells Old Boys 2 12 3 5 4 14:12 14
12 Defensa y Justicia 2 12 2 6 4 18:19 12
13 Central Cordoba (Santiago del Estero) 2 12 3 3 6 10:19 12
14 San Martin S.J. 2 12 2 4 6 9:21 10
15 Ind. Rivadavia 2 12 2 3 7 13:23 9
16 Colon Santa Fe 2 12 2 2 8 8:17 8
17 Platense 2 12 0 7 5 6:15 7
18 Ferro 2 12 1 3 8 9:24 6
Promotion - Reserve League (Clausura - Play Offs)