Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Union SA vs Stade Renard - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Cameroon Cameroon

Elite One
Sat, Oct 17, 2026
VS
02:30 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Union SA host Stade Renard in the Elite One. Little to choose between these two on current form. Recent numbers: Union SA at 1.31 goals for, 0.97 against; Stade Renard at 1.45 for, 1.48 against. These two haven't met recently, so form does most of the talking. Model xG sits at 1.56 vs 1.06, favoring Union SA. Home (1) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

44%
Union SA
20%
Draws
36%
Stade Renard
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Union SA

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

44% / Low Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Union SA come out ahead of Stade Renard on wins alone.
  • 44% — that's where the model lands on Union SA taking it.
  • Regular Elite One form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 73%
Union SA Clean Sheet 20%
Stade Renard Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Union SA Stade Renard
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 15 8
Draws 7 11
Losses 7 10
Goals Scored 1.31 1.45
Goals Conceded 0.97 1.48
Expected Goals (xG) 1.56 1.06
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Union SA 49 / 100
Stade Renard 22 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Union SA Stade Renard

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Union SA Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Union SA went unbeaten in 5 of their last 5 games.

Union SA's goal record stands at 76% scoring rate across 29 recent games.

Stade Renard's defensive record shows goals conceded in 79% of 29 matches.

Stade Renard's recent record shows 2 losses from the last 5 matches.

Scoring Trends

Union SA VS Stade Renard
1.13 Goals Scored 1.5
0.63 Goals Conceded 2
50% Over 1.5 88%
38% Over 2.5 75%
0% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

Union SA

(Home)
20 Jun
Union SA
1 : 1
Les Astres
17 Jun
Atlantic
0 : 1
Union SA
15 Jun
Union SA
2 : 1
APEJES Academy
12 Jun
Union SA
1 : 0
Kumba
09 Jun
Avion Academy
1 : 1
Union SA
Page 1 of 6

Stade Renard

(Away)
27 Jun
AS Fortuna Mfou
1 : 2
Stade Renard
21 Jun
Stade Renard
1 : 0
Victoria United
14 Jun
Stade Renard
3 : 2
Fauve Azur Elite
07 Jun
Stade Renard
1 : 2
Bafang
03 Jun
Panthere
4 : 2
Stade Renard
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Canon Yaounde 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
2 Cotonsport 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
3 Panthere 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
4 Dynamo Douala 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
5 Bafang 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
6 Bamenda 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
7 Aigle Royal 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
8 APEJES Academy 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
9 Colombe 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
10 Stade Renard 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
11 Victoria United 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
12 Gazelle 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
13 Aigle Moungo 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
14 Union SA 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
Promotion - CAF Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)