Sport Picks

Stadium Background

V-Varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Japan Japan

J1 League Peace Stadium, Nagasaki
Wed, Oct 21, 2026
VS
10:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

V-Varen Nagasaki host Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League. History leans heavily one way in this fixture. V-Varen Nagasaki have averaged 1.18 scored and 1.64 conceded recently, against Sanfrecce Hiroshima's 2.17 scored and 0.93 conceded. Past meetings favor Sanfrecce Hiroshima slightly — 0-4-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Apr 18, 2026, ending 2:0. The numbers (1.20 xG vs 1.00) point toward Sanfrecce Hiroshima. Away (2) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

20%
V-Varen Nagasaki
20%
Draws
60%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

60% / High Confidence
  • Form's been kind to Sanfrecce Hiroshima lately — more wins on the board than V-Varen Nagasaki.
  • Model gives Sanfrecce Hiroshima a 60% chance of winning this.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).
  • These two have met 4 times recently and Sanfrecce Hiroshima have taken 4 of them.

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 31.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 14%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.4%
V-Varen Nagasaki Clean Sheet 20%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Clean Sheet 12%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric V-Varen Nagasaki Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Matches Played 28 29
Wins 10 20
Draws 3 2
Losses 15 7
Goals Scored 1.18 2.17
Goals Conceded 1.64 0.93
Expected Goals (xG) 1.20 1.00
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Apr 18, 2026 J1 League
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs V-Varen Nagasaki
2:0
Feb 6, 2026 J1 League
V-Varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1:3
Aug 11, 2018 J1 League
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs V-Varen Nagasaki
2:0
Apr 28, 2018 J1 League
V-Varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0:2

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

V-Varen Nagasaki 10 / 100
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 83 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
V-Varen Nagasaki Sanfrecce Hiroshima

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Sanfrecce Hiroshima Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: V-Varen Nagasaki scored in 75% of their last 28 outings.

These sides typically produce 2.50 goals when they meet.

Solid form: V-Varen Nagasaki remains unbeaten in 3 of 5 recent matches.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima's defensive record shows goals conceded in 55% of 29 matches.

Scoring Trends

V-Varen Nagasaki VS Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1 Goals Scored 2.63
1.63 Goals Conceded 0.5
88% Over 1.5 75%
50% Over 2.5 50%
25% Over 3.5 38%

Recent Form & Match History

V-Varen Nagasaki

(Home)
11 Oct
Chiba
1 : 1
V-Varen Nagasaki
07 Oct
Shimizu S-Pulse
2 : 1
V-Varen Nagasaki
29 Sept
Gainare Tottori
2 : 0
V-Varen Nagasaki
19 Sept
V-Varen Nagasaki
1 : 1
Cerezo Osaka
12 Sept
V-Varen Nagasaki
2 : 0
Nagoya Grampus
Page 1 of 6

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

(Away)
14 Oct
Matsumoto Yamaga
0 : 1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
11 Oct
Verdy
0 : 2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
07 Oct
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
4 : 0
Iwaki
29 Sept
Tochigi City
0 : 2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
19 Sept
Avispa Fukuoka
0 : 1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Kashiwa Reysol 9 7 0 2 21:14 21
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 9 6 2 1 22:6 20
3 Machida Zelvia 9 6 2 1 22:10 20
4 FC Tokyo 9 6 2 1 17:8 20
5 Vissel Kobe 9 6 1 2 14:9 19
6 Kashima Antlers 9 5 1 3 19:16 16
7 Yokohama F. Marinos 9 4 3 2 13:9 15
8 Kawasaki Frontale 9 3 4 2 17:14 13
9 Okayama 9 4 1 4 12:12 13
10 Shimizu S-Pulse 9 4 1 4 8:9 13
11 Urawa Reds 9 4 0 5 16:21 12
12 Cerezo Osaka 9 3 3 3 7:12 12
13 Mito 9 2 3 4 12:13 9
14 V-Varen Nagasaki 9 2 3 4 11:16 9
15 Nagoya Grampus 9 3 0 6 9:15 9
16 Kyoto 9 2 2 5 11:16 8
17 Avispa Fukuoka 9 2 1 6 11:13 7
18 Gamba Osaka 9 1 3 5 8:16 6
19 Chiba 9 1 2 6 8:19 5
20 Verdy 9 0 4 5 4:14 4
Promotion - AFC Champions League 2027/2028 (League phase)
Relegation - J2 League 2027/2028 (Main)