Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Barau vs Shooting - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Nigeria Nigeria

NPFL
Sun, Nov 8, 2026
VS
03:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Barau host Shooting in the NPFL. Little to choose between these two on current form. Recent numbers: Barau at 1.13 goals for, 0.68 against; Shooting at 1.28 for, 1.34 against. Past meetings favor Shooting slightly — 0-2-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on May 10, 2026, ending 1:0. xG projections (1.19 - 0.81) back Shooting to edge this. AI prediction: Away (2) Win — correct score tipped at 1-2.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

26%
Barau
35%
Draws
39%
Shooting
Draw rate projection: 35% Favored: Shooting

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

39% / Low Confidence
  • Barau have managed 1.13 goals a game lately — Shooting are scoring more at 1.28.
  • 39% chance of a draw — the model doesn't see a clear favorite.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 67%
Barau Clean Sheet 20%
Shooting Clean Sheet 12%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Barau Shooting
Matches Played 31 29
Wins 13 13
Draws 12 4
Losses 6 12
Goals Scored 1.13 1.28
Goals Conceded 0.68 1.34
Expected Goals (xG) 1.19 0.81
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

May 10, 2026 NPFL
Shooting vs Barau
1:0
Dec 14, 2025 NPFL
Barau vs Shooting
0:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Barau 36 / 100
Shooting 20 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Barau Shooting

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Shooting Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Attacking prowess: Barau scored in 61% of their last 31 outings.

Shooting has conceded goals in 76% of their last 29 outings.

Barau has registered 4 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Historical meetings average 1.00 goals per match.

Scoring Trends

Barau VS Shooting
0.88 Goals Scored 0.63
1 Goals Conceded 1.5
63% Over 1.5 63%
25% Over 2.5 25%
25% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Barau

(Home)
30 Oct
Niger Tornadoes
0 : 0
Barau
25 Oct
Barau
1 : 1
Kwara
18 Oct
Rivers United
0 : 0
Barau
11 Oct
Barau
2 : 2
Rangers International
04 Oct
Bendel
4 : 1
Barau
Page 1 of 7

Shooting

(Away)
25 Oct
Ikorodu City
2 : 2
Shooting
16 Oct
Shooting
3 : 1
Ranchers Bees
11 Oct
Kun Khalifa
2 : 0
Shooting
07 Oct
Shooting
0 : 0
Kano Pillars
04 Oct
Shooting
0 : 0
Nasarawa United
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Rivers United 10 4 5 1 14:4 17
2 Rangers International 8 5 2 1 14:9 17
3 Nasarawa United 10 5 2 3 11:8 17
4 Barau 11 3 7 1 13:10 16
5 Niger Tornadoes 11 4 4 3 9:8 16
6 Plateau United 10 4 3 3 17:13 15
7 Bendel 9 5 0 4 16:14 15
8 Sporting Lagos 9 4 3 2 13:11 15
9 Kano Pillars 10 3 6 1 12:11 15
10 Doma United 9 4 2 3 11:11 14
11 Ikorodu City 10 3 4 3 13:11 13
12 Katsina Utd 10 3 4 3 12:14 13
13 Kwara 10 3 3 4 11:11 12
14 Warri Wolves 10 3 3 4 6:7 12
15 Shooting 10 3 3 4 12:14 12
16 Kun Khalifa 10 3 3 4 9:15 12
17 Abia Warriors 10 2 4 4 9:13 10
18 Ranchers Bees 9 2 2 5 10:13 8
19 Enyimba International 10 2 2 6 11:15 8
20 Inter Lagos 10 1 2 7 5:19 2
Promotion - CAF Champions League 2027/2028 (Qualification)
Promotion - CAF Confederation Cup 2027/2028 (Qualification)