Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Gresley vs Shepshed

World World

Club Friendly 2024
Tue, Jul 16, 2024
VS
06:45 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Gresley host Shepshed in the Club Friendly 2024. Recent form is the clearest guide to this one. Gresley have averaged 1.57 scored and 1.54 conceded recently, against Shepshed's 0.96 scored and 1.78 conceded. Head-to-head, Gresley have won 0 to Shepshed's 0, with 1 draws. They last met on Jul 16, 2024, ending 0:0. The numbers (1.35 xG vs 1.38) point toward Gresley. Away (2) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

0%
Gresley
15%
Draws
85%
Shepshed
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Shepshed

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

85% / Very High Confidence
  • Gresley have won more games recently than Shepshed.
  • Model gives Shepshed a 85% chance of winning this.
  • Regular Club Friendly 2024 form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 25%
Over 4.5 Goals 11%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 70.2%
Gresley Clean Sheet 17%
Shepshed Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Gresley Shepshed
Matches Played 28 27
Wins 11 5
Draws 5 8
Losses 12 14
Goals Scored 1.57 0.96
Goals Conceded 1.54 1.78
Expected Goals (xG) 1.35 1.38
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Jul 16, 2024 Club Friendly
Gresley vs Shepshed
0:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Gresley 23 / 100
Shepshed 47 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Gresley Shepshed

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Shepshed Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Gresley's goal record stands at 64% scoring rate across 28 recent games.

Shepshed's defensive record shows goals conceded in 74% of 27 matches.

H2H data points to 0.00 goals as a typical output.

Away concern: Shepshed has suffered 2 losses in 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Gresley VS Shepshed
0 Goals Scored 0.5
2.25 Goals Conceded 1.5
50% Over 1.5 50%
25% Over 2.5 38%
25% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Gresley

(Home)
23 Jul
Gresley
0 : 1
Nuneaton
09 Sept
Gresley
0 : 6
Kidsgrove Athletic
13 Sept
Long Eaton
2 : 0
Gresley
13 Oct
Gresley
1 : 2
Newcastle Town
07 Oct
Gresley
0 : 1
Bedworth United
Page 1 of 6

Shepshed

(Away)
29 Aug
Carlton Town
2 : 3
Shepshed
13 Sept
Shepshed
0 : 2
Stamford
06 Sept
Shepshed
0 : 4
Anstey Nomads
02 Sept
Shepshed
2 : 1
Bourne
30 Aug
Bourne
0 : 0
Shepshed
Page 1 of 6