Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Japan Japan

J1 League Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium, Kawasaki
Wed, Oct 21, 2026
VS
10:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Kawasaki Frontale host Vissel Kobe in the J1 League. Both sides' recent runs tell most of the story. Recent numbers: Kawasaki Frontale at 1.38 goals for, 1.34 against; Vissel Kobe at 1.83 for, 1.27 against. Past meetings favor Vissel Kobe slightly — 2-3-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Jun 21, 2025, ending 1:2. The numbers (1.44 xG vs 1.50) point toward Vissel Kobe. Home (1) are the model's selection here, or BTTS: GG.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

39%
Kawasaki Frontale
15%
Draws
46%
Vissel Kobe
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Vissel Kobe

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

39% / Low Confidence
  • Look at the last few games and Vissel Kobe come out ahead of Kawasaki Frontale on wins alone.
  • 39% chance of a draw — the model doesn't see a clear favorite.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 31.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 14%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.8%
Kawasaki Frontale Clean Sheet 16%
Vissel Kobe Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Kawasaki Frontale Vissel Kobe
Matches Played 29 30
Wins 13 19
Draws 5 2
Losses 11 9
Goals Scored 1.38 1.83
Goals Conceded 1.34 1.27
Expected Goals (xG) 1.44 1.50
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Jun 21, 2025 J1 League
Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe
1:2
Apr 16, 2025 J1 League
Vissel Kobe vs Kawasaki Frontale
2:1
Aug 7, 2024 J1 League
Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe
3:0
Jun 16, 2024 J1 League
Vissel Kobe vs Kawasaki Frontale
1:0
Feb 17, 2024 Super Cup
Vissel Kobe vs Kawasaki Frontale
0:1

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Kawasaki Frontale 30 / 100
Vissel Kobe 30 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Kawasaki Frontale Vissel Kobe

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Kawasaki Frontale Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Kawasaki Frontale's goal record stands at 72% scoring rate across 29 recent games.

Vissel Kobe's defensive record shows goals conceded in 67% of 30 matches.

H2H data points to 2.20 goals as a typical output.

Solid form: Kawasaki Frontale remains unbeaten in 4 of 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Kawasaki Frontale VS Vissel Kobe
2 Goals Scored 1.75
1.25 Goals Conceded 0.88
75% Over 1.5 63%
63% Over 2.5 50%
38% Over 3.5 25%

Recent Form & Match History

Kawasaki Frontale

(Home)
11 Oct
Kawasaki Frontale
1 : 2
Nagoya Grampus
07 Oct
Kawasaki Frontale
2 : 0
Tegevajaro Miyazaki
29 Sept
Kumamoto
0 : 1
Kawasaki Frontale
19 Sept
Kawasaki Frontale
3 : 3
Kashima Antlers
12 Sept
Mito
0 : 1
Kawasaki Frontale
Page 1 of 6

Vissel Kobe

(Away)
09 Oct
Kashiwa Reysol
4 : 2
Vissel Kobe
23 Sept
Vissel Kobe
1 : 0
Sagan Tosu
20 Sept
Gamba Osaka
0 : 1
Vissel Kobe
16 Sept
Port MTI FC
1 : 2
Vissel Kobe
11 Sept
Vissel Kobe
2 : 1
Kashima Antlers
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Kashiwa Reysol 9 7 0 2 21:14 21
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 9 6 2 1 22:6 20
3 Machida Zelvia 9 6 2 1 22:10 20
4 FC Tokyo 9 6 2 1 17:8 20
5 Vissel Kobe 9 6 1 2 14:9 19
6 Kashima Antlers 9 5 1 3 19:16 16
7 Yokohama F. Marinos 9 4 3 2 13:9 15
8 Kawasaki Frontale 9 3 4 2 17:14 13
9 Okayama 9 4 1 4 12:12 13
10 Shimizu S-Pulse 9 4 1 4 8:9 13
11 Urawa Reds 9 4 0 5 16:21 12
12 Cerezo Osaka 9 3 3 3 7:12 12
13 Mito 9 2 3 4 12:13 9
14 V-Varen Nagasaki 9 2 3 4 11:16 9
15 Nagoya Grampus 9 3 0 6 9:15 9
16 Kyoto 9 2 2 5 11:16 8
17 Avispa Fukuoka 9 2 1 6 11:13 7
18 Gamba Osaka 9 1 3 5 8:16 6
19 Chiba 9 1 2 6 8:19 5
20 Verdy 9 0 4 5 4:14 4
Promotion - AFC Champions League 2027/2028 (League phase)
Relegation - J2 League 2027/2028 (Main)