Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Kyoto vs Kashima Antlers - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

Japan Japan

J1 League Sanga Stadium by Kyocera, Kameoka
Wed, Oct 21, 2026
VS
10:00 AM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Kyoto host Kashima Antlers in the J1 League. Recent form is the clearest guide to this one. Kyoto have averaged 1.11 scored and 1.75 conceded recently, against Kashima Antlers's 2.17 scored and 1.03 conceded. Head-to-head, Kyoto have won 1 to Kashima Antlers's 1, with 3 draws. They last met on Oct 25, 2025, ending 1:1. Model xG sits at 1.13 vs 1.88, favoring Kashima Antlers. The model's pick is Away (2) to win or Over 2.5 goals.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

32%
Kyoto
15%
Draws
53%
Kashima Antlers
Draw rate projection: 15% Favored: Kashima Antlers

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

53% / Medium Confidence
  • Kashima Antlers have won more games recently than Kyoto.
  • Model gives Kashima Antlers a 53% chance of winning this.
  • Regular J1 League form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 31.5%
Over 4.5 Goals 14%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 70.2%
Kyoto Clean Sheet 10%
Kashima Antlers Clean Sheet 13%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Kyoto Kashima Antlers
Matches Played 28 29
Wins 10 22
Draws 2 1
Losses 16 6
Goals Scored 1.11 2.17
Goals Conceded 1.75 1.03
Expected Goals (xG) 1.13 1.88
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Oct 25, 2025 J1 League
Kyoto vs Kashima Antlers
1:1
Apr 6, 2025 J1 League
Kashima Antlers vs Kyoto
3:4
Nov 17, 2024 J1 League
Kyoto vs Kashima Antlers
0:0
Apr 13, 2024 J1 League
Kashima Antlers vs Kyoto
1:0
Jul 1, 2023 J1 League
Kashima Antlers vs Kyoto
0:0

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Kyoto 10 / 100
Kashima Antlers 84 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Kyoto Kashima Antlers

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Kashima Antlers Win (2)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 1:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Kyoto found the back of the net in 68% of recent matches (28 games).

Games between these two average 2.00 goals.

Kashima Antlers has conceded goals in 52% of their last 29 outings.

Solid form: Kyoto remains unbeaten in 2 of 5 recent matches.

Scoring Trends

Kyoto VS Kashima Antlers
0.75 Goals Scored 2.5
1.25 Goals Conceded 1.5
50% Over 1.5 88%
25% Over 2.5 63%
13% Over 3.5 50%

Recent Form & Match History

Kyoto

(Home)
10 Oct
Kyoto
0 : 1
Machida Zelvia
03 Oct
Machida Zelvia
1 : 0
Kyoto
23 Sept
Kyoto
1 : 0
Fujieda MYFC
19 Sept
Okayama
1 : 2
Kyoto
15 Sept
Daejeon
1 : 0
Kyoto
Page 1 of 6

Kashima Antlers

(Away)
09 Oct
Kashima Antlers
2 : 0
Gamba Osaka
23 Sept
Kashima Antlers
3 : 1
Kofu
19 Sept
Kawasaki Frontale
3 : 3
Kashima Antlers
15 Sept
Kashima Antlers
7 : 1
Newcastle Jets
11 Sept
Vissel Kobe
2 : 1
Kashima Antlers
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Kashiwa Reysol 9 7 0 2 21:14 21
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 9 6 2 1 22:6 20
3 Machida Zelvia 9 6 2 1 22:10 20
4 FC Tokyo 9 6 2 1 17:8 20
5 Vissel Kobe 9 6 1 2 14:9 19
6 Kashima Antlers 9 5 1 3 19:16 16
7 Yokohama F. Marinos 9 4 3 2 13:9 15
8 Kawasaki Frontale 9 3 4 2 17:14 13
9 Okayama 9 4 1 4 12:12 13
10 Shimizu S-Pulse 9 4 1 4 8:9 13
11 Urawa Reds 9 4 0 5 16:21 12
12 Cerezo Osaka 9 3 3 3 7:12 12
13 Mito 9 2 3 4 12:13 9
14 V-Varen Nagasaki 9 2 3 4 11:16 9
15 Nagoya Grampus 9 3 0 6 9:15 9
16 Kyoto 9 2 2 5 11:16 8
17 Avispa Fukuoka 9 2 1 6 11:13 7
18 Gamba Osaka 9 1 3 5 8:16 6
19 Chiba 9 1 2 6 8:19 5
20 Verdy 9 0 4 5 4:14 4
Promotion - AFC Champions League 2027/2028 (League phase)
Relegation - J2 League 2027/2028 (Main)