Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Pau vs Nantes - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

France France

Ligue 2 Nouste Camp, Pau
Sat, Nov 7, 2026
VS
07:00 PM
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Pau host Nantes in the Ligue 2. Recent form is the clearest guide to this one. Recent numbers: Pau at 1.3 goals for, 1.7 against; Nantes at 1.14 for, 1.28 against. Past meetings favor Nantes slightly — 0-1-0 in wins/losses/draws. They last met on Jan 5, 2024, ending 1:4. Model xG sits at 1.69 vs 1.25, favoring Pau. AI prediction: Home (1) Win — correct score tipped at 2-1.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

60%
Pau
20%
Draws
20%
Nantes
Draw rate projection: 20% Favored: Pau

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

60% / High Confidence
  • Form's been kind to Pau lately — more wins on the board than Nantes.
  • Pau are the model's pick here, at 90%.
  • This is a straightforward league game — the season-long numbers should hold up.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 38%
Over 4.5 Goals 17%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 69.4%
Pau Clean Sheet 19%
Nantes Clean Sheet 10%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Pau Nantes
Matches Played 27 29
Wins 12 6
Draws 4 8
Losses 11 15
Goals Scored 1.3 1.14
Goals Conceded 1.7 1.28
Expected Goals (xG) 1.69 1.25
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Jan 5, 2024 Coupe de France
Pau vs Nantes
1:4

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Pau 85 / 100
Nantes 10 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Pau Nantes

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Pau Win (1)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:1
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

Games between these two average 5.00 goals.

Pau has registered 5 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Pau's goal record stands at 70% scoring rate across 27 recent games.

Defensive concern: Nantes conceded in 72% of 29 recent games.

Scoring Trends

Pau VS Nantes
1.63 Goals Scored 1.25
1.25 Goals Conceded 1.75
75% Over 1.5 50%
50% Over 2.5 50%
38% Over 3.5 38%

Recent Form & Match History

Pau

(Home)
30 Oct
Metz
1 : 3
Pau
23 Oct
Pau
2 : 1
Grenoble
16 Oct
Guingamp
1 : 2
Pau
09 Oct
Pau
3 : 2
Laval
03 Oct
Toulouse
2 : 3
Pau
Page 1 of 6

Nantes

(Away)
30 Oct
Nantes
1 : 1
Clermont
24 Oct
St Etienne
1 : 0
Nantes
17 Oct
Nantes
2 : 3
Dunkerque
10 Oct
Nantes
0 : 0
Reims
19 Sept
Boulogne
1 : 2
Nantes
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 St Etienne 10 8 1 1 23:8 25
2 Montpellier 10 6 3 1 13:6 21
3 Pau 11 6 2 3 16:11 20
4 Nancy 10 6 1 3 12:8 19
5 Reims 10 4 6 0 20:12 18
6 Red Star 10 5 2 3 13:12 17
7 Annecy 10 5 1 4 14:12 16
8 Dijon 11 4 3 4 20:19 15
9 Metz 11 3 5 3 17:17 14
10 Rodez 11 4 1 6 17:22 13
11 Dunkerque 11 3 3 5 14:17 12
12 Guingamp 10 3 2 5 13:15 11
13 Sochaux 10 2 5 3 8:12 11
14 Boulogne 11 1 7 3 7:8 10
15 Nantes 11 2 3 6 12:18 9
16 Laval 11 2 3 6 14:21 9
17 Clermont 11 0 8 3 10:15 8
18 Grenoble 11 2 2 7 10:20 8
Promotion - Ligue 1 2027/2028 (Main)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play Offs)
Promotion - Ligue 1 (Relegation - Play Offs)
Relegation - Ligue 2 (Relegation)
Relegation - Ligue 3 2027/2028 (Main)