Sport Picks

Stadium Background

Saumur Olympique vs Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant - H2H Analysis, Preview & Predictions

France France

National 1 - Group B
Our Tip

AI Match Summary

Saumur Olympique host Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant in the National 1 - Group B. This looks like a genuine coin-flip fixture. Saumur Olympique have averaged 1.21 scored and 1.86 conceded recently, against Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant's 0.72 scored and 1.55 conceded. Head-to-head, Saumur Olympique have won 1 to Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant's 2, with 1 draws. They last met on Feb 21, 2026, ending 1:4. The numbers (1.25 xG vs 0.94) point toward Saumur Olympique. The model calls this a Draw — both sides look evenly matched.

Win Probability Meter

Derived from 10,000 simulations matching home advantage & form profiles

35%
Saumur Olympique
30%
Draws
35%
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
Draw rate projection: 30% Favored: Draw

Model Confidence

Aggregate indicator score

30% / Low Confidence
  • Saumur Olympique's 1.21 goals per match outpaces what Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant have produced (0.72).
  • Model puts this one close, with a 40% draw probability.
  • Regular National 1 - Group B form gives a decent read on both sides.
  • High conversion rates suggest a high-scoring game (Over 2.5 Probability: 78%).

Goal Probability Engine

Model estimations for goals markets based on xG conversion histories

Over 0.5 Goals 92%
Over 1.5 Goals 82%
Over 2.5 Goals 78%
Over 3.5 Goals 70%
Over 4.5 Goals 32%
Both Teams To Score (BTTS) 71.8%
Saumur Olympique Clean Sheet 20%
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant Clean Sheet 11%

Recent Team Form Analysis

Averages per match over historical game filters

Metric Saumur Olympique Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
Matches Played 29 29
Wins 5 5
Draws 11 10
Losses 13 14
Goals Scored 1.21 0.72
Goals Conceded 1.86 1.55
Expected Goals (xG) 1.25 0.94
Expected Goals Conceded (xGA) 1.10 1.40

H2H

Historical prediction success rates across key markets

Feb 21, 2026 National 1 - Group A
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant vs Saumur Olympique
1:4
Sep 13, 2025 National 1 - Group A
Saumur Olympique vs Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
0:2
Mar 15, 2025 National 1 - Group B
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant vs Saumur Olympique
3:0
Oct 19, 2024 National 1 - Group B
Saumur Olympique vs Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
2:2

SokaPicks Momentum Index

Current performance index incorporating opponent strength & fatigue (0-100)

Saumur Olympique 32 / 100
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant 28 / 100
How it's calculated: Weighted formula of recent form points (60%), goal margin trends (20%), home/away adjustments (10%), and squad impact availability ratings (10%).

Attack & Defence Capability Index

ATTACK DEFENCE POSSESSION DISCIPLINE
Saumur Olympique Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant

AI Prediction Engine Forecast

Simulated score frequencies and primary prediction markets

Primary Pick Draw (X)
Secondary Pick Over 2.5 Goals or BTTS Yes
Correct Score 2:2
BTTS Outcome Yes (GG)
Over/Under Pick Over 2.5

SokaPicks Smart Insights

Historical trends and unique patterns automatically detected by our system

These sides typically produce 3.50 goals when they meet.

Saumur Olympique scored in 62% of their last 29 games.

Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant's defensive record shows goals conceded in 76% of 29 matches.

Saumur Olympique has registered 1 games unbeaten in their last 5 outings.

Scoring Trends

Saumur Olympique VS Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
0.75 Goals Scored 0.5
1.38 Goals Conceded 1.75
63% Over 1.5 75%
50% Over 2.5 63%
13% Over 3.5 13%

Recent Form & Match History

Saumur Olympique

(Home)
31 Oct
Saumur Olympique
0 : 1
St. Colomban Locmine
17 Oct
Saumur Olympique
2 : 1
Granville
03 Oct
Saint-Malo
2 : 1
Saumur Olympique
19 Sept
Saumur Olympique
1 : 4
Stade Briochin
12 Sept
Le Poire Sur Vie
2 : 0
Saumur Olympique
Page 1 of 6

Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant

(Away)
31 Oct
Saint-Malo
1 : 1
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
17 Oct
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
1 : 1
Stade Briochin
03 Oct
Le Poire Sur Vie
3 : 0
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
19 Sept
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
2 : 2
Pontivy
11 Sept
Bayonne
2 : 1
Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant
Page 1 of 6

League Standings

Pos Team P W D L GD Pts
1 Angouleme CFC 8 6 2 0 13:5 20
2 Avranches 8 5 2 1 13:3 17
3 Bayonne 8 5 1 2 11:8 16
4 Lorient II 8 4 1 3 13:7 13
5 Granville 8 3 3 2 10:10 12
6 Dinan 8 3 3 2 7:7 12
7 Tarbes 8 3 3 2 5:5 12
8 Saint-Malo 8 3 3 2 10:7 12
9 St. Colomban Locmine 8 3 2 3 7:6 11
10 Stade Briochin 8 2 4 2 9:8 10
11 Le Poire Sur Vie 8 3 1 4 10:11 10
12 Les Herbiers 8 2 3 3 6:8 9
13 Saumur Olympique 8 2 1 5 6:12 7
14 Pontivy 8 0 5 3 7:12 5
15 Voltigeurs de Chateaubriant 8 0 5 3 5:12 5
16 Chauray 8 0 1 7 5:16 1
Promotion - Ligue 3 2027/2028 (Main)